Horse 4-H and Youth

Welcome to the Nebraska 4-H Horse Program Home Page! This page should answer almost any question that you might have concerning your 4-H horse project. Good Luck, we hope you enjoy the show season!

If you have any further questions, please contact your local extension agent or Dr. Lena Luck at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln lena.luck@unl.edu.

WHAT HORSES TEACH YOUTH - WATCH THE VIDEO! 


AQHA 4-H HORSE TRAIL CHALLENGE

Horse Trail Challenge Photo

4-H Horse ID Sheet

4-H Horse ID Sheet PDF (198 kb)

Advancement Levels

Advancement Level Overview

The levels of advancement in the 4-H Horse Project are designed to serve as guides for instruction and evaluation each members progress. The correct handling of horses is emphasized from the beginning level to the most advanced level. This emphasis will develop the member's self-discipline, patience, self-reliance, responsibility and pride of accomplishment.

The 4-Her being tested MUST be properly enrolled as a 4-H Horse Project member. Project members must be aware of, and adhere to, any deadlines set by the local Extension office, realizing these deadlines may vary from county to county.

The horse used during testing must be a project horse and properly identified on the 4-H Light Horse Identification Record and Owners Affidavit. Members must own, lease or manage the horse used. The member must have access to the horse and must provide care and management as described in the Nebraska 4-H Horse Show and Judging Guide.

A 4-H'er may use any of their project horses; however, a single horse must be used for the entire skills portion of each skills test: Horses used for the Skills Test of Horsemanship level III should be at least 3 years old, and for Advanced Horsemanship level IV, at least 4 years old.

Demonstration:

A separate club demonstration must be done for each different horsemanship level.

Written Exams:

Written tests are to be taken for Level I, II, and III. These exams are available through the Extension office. Questions for each exam are taken from the following:
Level I, II, III Nebraska 4-H Horse Project Manual
Nebraska 4-H Horse Show and Judging Guide
Level III Horse Science (available through National 4-H catalog)

Additional supportive references: 1) The Horse by Evans, Borton, Hintz, VanVleck; 2) Horse Industry Handbook by The American Youth Horse Council; 3) HorseQuest web site http://www.extension.org/horses

No written exam will be given for Level IV; however, oral questions will be asked during the skills test. Questions on the skills test were taken from the same sources as those of Level III.

Study guides for Level I , Level II , Level III , and Level IV are available.

Passing :

A passing grade of 80 percent must be received on any written test and proficiency demonstrated on all areas on the skills test to receive an Advancement Level certificate and gain eligibility to try for the next level certification.

Once a section has been passed, it does not have to be repeated. However, if a member fails to pass a section of the levels test, that entire section must be repeated. Each section may be repeated as many times as necessary for successful completion.

Level I and Level II must be successfully completed before entering District or State Horse Show or Ak-Sar-Ben competition. Level III and/or Level IV must be successfully completed before entering Level III and/or IV classes for the State Horse Show or Ak-Sar-Ben competition.

Qualified Level Examiners:

To find a qualified examiner for the level you are ready to pass, contact your local Extension office for a complete listing.

Club Leader, Extension staff and/or examiner may pass members on the following:

  • All Demonstrations
  • All Written exams
  • Reports - Level II (Breed, Feed Chart), III (Written Training Report, Feeds Chart, Health Care Paper), IV (Written Training Report)

Skills Test:

Level I - Certified Level I & II Examiner

Level II - Certified Level I & II Examiner

Level III - Certified Level III Examiner

Level IV - Certified Level VI Examiner

Advancement Level I


Beginning Horseman: Level I

This level is designed for riders who have little or no experience around horses. The leader should emphasize correct and safe handling and riding principles. Instructors should help develop the members' confidence concerning their ability to ride and guide a horse. The rider's balance, correct seat and use of hands' should be stressed.

1-3 of the following must be successfully completed before this level is passed:
  1. Study Guide PDF (169 kb)
  2. Skills Test PDF (67 kb)
    1. Note: Level I Skills Test Examiner may be the Club Leader or designated by the County Office.
  3. Club demonstration on any of the points listed are mentioned in the Skills Test and Study Guide (Suggested length: 10-20 minutes)
  4. Record Sheet PDF (10 kb)
  5. Jeopardy Game - PowerPoint (622 kb)
  6. Horse Safety Module
Suggested Demonstration Topics:
  1. Basic horse handling
  2. Horse safety, on the ground and/or while riding
  3. Bridling and saddling
  4. Riding courtesy
  5. Parts of the saddle and/or bridle
  6. Basic horsemanship
  7. Care and storage of saddle and bridle
  8. Basic horse feeding
  9. Daily grooming routine
Preparing for the Tests:
  • Questions for the Written Test and requirements for the Skills Test are based on the Skills Test and Study Guide publications, which are available from Cooperative Extension.
  • References for this level: Nebraska 4-H Horse Project Manual, Nebraska 4-H Horse Show and Judging Guide. (Additional supportive references:
    1)The Horse by Evans, Borton, Hintz, VanVleck;
    2) Horse Industry Handbook by the American Youth Horse Council;
    3) HorseQuest website http://www.extension.org/horses
  • Helpful Web Sites

Advancement Level II


Intermediate Horseman: Level II

Instruction at this level should continue to stress the basic handling and riding fundamentals given in Beginning Horseman: Level I and begin emphasis on the 4-H member's ability to use these fundamentals in obtaining more response from the horse.

1-5 of the following must be successfully completed before this level is passed: 
  1. Study Guide PDF (47 kb)
  2. Skills Test PDF (66 kb)
    Note: Level II Skills Test Examiner may be a visiting Club Leader or designated by the county office.
  3. Club demonstration (see Suggested Demonstration Topics below) on any of the points listed or mentioned in the Skills Test and Study Guide (Suggested length: 10-20 minutes.)
  4. Written report (at least one page) on major horse breeds and the basic purpose for which each breed was developed.
  5. Make a chart showing the different roughages and grains used in your area. Show the amount of roughage and grain your horse should receive while it is IDLE, at LIGHT WORK and at MEDIUM WORK. Make all figures in pounds. Feeds Chart (excel)
  6. Record Sheet PDF (96 kb)
  7. Feeds Chart Excel (19 kb)
  8. Jeopardy Game PowerPoint (553 kb)
Suggested Demonstration Topics:
  1. Give a demonstration on the cleaning of equipment and inspection of the common wear locations.
  2. Parts of the horse, colors, markings, unsoundnesses and blemishes.
  3. Various bits and their use.
  4. Fitting and grooming for halter and/or showmanship at halter.
  5. Presentation of a horse for showmanship at halter.
  6. Hoof care and cleaning.
  7. Knot tying.
  8. Appropriate dress and equipment for different styles of riding.
  9. Exercises to improve horsemanship skills and balance.
Preparing for the Tests:
  • Questions for the Written Test and requirements for the Skills Test were based on the Skills Test and Study Guide publications. Skills Tests and Study Guides are available from Cooperation Extension.
  • References for this level: Nebraska 4-H Horse Project Manual, Nebraska 4-H Horse Show and Judging Guide. (Additional supportive reference 1)The Horse by Evans, Borton, Hintz, VanVleck; 2) Horse Industry Handbook by the American Youth Horse Council; 3) HorseQuest web site http://www.extension.org/horses
  • Helpful Web Sites

Advancement Level III


Horseman Level III

The 4-H member qualifying for this level should know and be using the basics covered in previous levels. He or she should demonstrate horse-handling abilities that clearly show competence gained in the performance of advanced work. Horse response and willingness to the rider's commands will have bearing on judging. At this stage, members should understand the techniques of gaits, feeding, aging a horse and disease factors.

Note: Horses used for the Horseman Level III Skills Test should be 3 years old or older.

1-3 of the following must be successfully completed before this level is passed:
  1. Study Guide PDF (201 kb)
  2. Skills Test PDF (67 kb)
    Note: Level III Skills Test Examiner must be someone other than the 4-H member's own Club Leader who has been approved by the Extension office. A list of current examiners is here. Additional individuals (not on the list) may be used, pending approval from the Extension Office.
  3. Club demonstration of 10-20 minutes on any of the points mentioned in the Skills Test(#2 above) and Study Guide(#1 above)
  4. Record Sheet PDF (51 kb)
  5. Feeds Chart Excel (16 kb)
  6. Health Care Chart Excel (16 kb)
  7. Jeopardy Game PowerPoint (435 kb)
Suggested Demonstration Topics:

a. Fitting, grooming and conditioning a horse for show.
b. Showing a horse at halter.
c. Aids for movements of a horse.
d. Mounting, dismounting and seat position.
e. Use of hands.
f. Hoof care for horses.
g. Horseman's knots.
h. Bits and how they work.
i. Horse safety.
j. Determining age of horse by teeth.
k. Changing leads.
l. Cues and training for various maneuvers such as forehand turn, pivot/turn on haunches, side passage back in circle.
m. Horse health care including vaccinations, parasite control, diseases, etc.
n. Foot-fall patterns for various gaits.
o. Basic feeding management.
p. Horse rations/what to feed, how much and when to feed.

A written report (minimum of 2 pages) on how the horse responded to training for the Level III Skills Test(#2 in top list). If any difficulties were encountered in any one or more of the maneuvers, tell what they were and what was done to correct them. Report is due to the examiner on or before the day of the riding test.

A written paper (minimum 2 pages) on common parasites and diseases and their control. Set up a disease and parasite prevention program with your veterinarian and summarize the program in the Health Care Chart (#6 in top list). Include dates, vaccines, de-wormers, method of administration and other control methods.

Create a table to demonstrate evaluating a ration. Include a list of available feeds, amounts, requirements, nutrients lacking or over-supplied and costs. Feeds Chart (#5 in top list)

Preparing for the Tests:
  • All questions on the Written Test and requirements for the Skills Test(#2 in top list) are based on the Skills Test(#2 in top list) and Study Guide(#1 in top list).
  • References for this level: " Nebraska 4-H Horse Project" manual, "Horse Science" and the " Nebraska 4-H Horse Show and v Judging Guide".
    • All above materials are available from Cooperative Extension.
  • NOTE: Horse Science is available through the National 4-H Catalog.
  • Additional supportive reference:
    1)The Horse by Evans, Borton, Hintz and VanVleck;
    2)Horse Industry Handbook by the American Youth Horse Council;
    3) HorseQuest web site http://www.extension.org/horses
  • Helpful Web Sites

Advancement Level IV


Advanced Horseman: Level IV

4-H members qualifying at this level must know and practice all the elements involved in working and enjoying horses. Evaluation of each member's qualifications will be based upon his or her ability to demonstrate their knowledge and skill. The evaluator must be able to see the rider and horse work as a team without fear or force. Riders will be evaluated on competence shown in all phases of working with their horse, including leading, grooming, saddling, halter showing and actual riding.

Note: Horses used for the Skills Test (#1 below) of the Advanced Horseman level should be 4 years old or older.

1-2 of the following must be successfully completed before this level is passed:
  1. Skills Test, PDF (79 kb) including first aid kit and feeding knowledge.
    1. Note: Level IV Skills Test Examiner must be chosen from the list of current examiners .
  2. A 10-20 minute club demonstration on any of the points mentioned in the Skills Test(#1).
  3. Study Guide PDF (50 kb)
  4. Record Sheet PDF (96 kb)
Suggested Demonstration Topics:

a . Grooming/conditioning a horse for show.
b Showing a horse at halter
c. Aids for maneuvers of a horse.
d. Use of hands.
e. Hoof care for horses.
f. Horseman's knots.
g. Bits and how they work.
h. Safety around horses.
i. Determining age of horse by teeth.
j. Flying change of lead.
k. Training for advanced maneuvers: turns, lateral work, extension, collection, etc.
l. Emergency first aid for horses.
m. Basic feeding management.
n. Leg wraps and/or bandaging a horse's leg.
o. How to tell if a horse is healthy or sick.

A written report (at least two pages) describing how the horse responded to preparation and training for the Skills Test (#1 in top list). If any difficulties were encountered in any one or more of the maneuvers, include what they were and what was done to correct them in the report. This report is due on or before the day of the riding test.

Preparing for the Tests:
  • Questions and requirements for the Skills Test(#1 in top list) were based on the Skills Test(#1 in top list) and Study Guide(#3 in top list).
  • References for this level: "Nebraska 4-H Horse Project" manual, "Horse Science", " Nebraska 4-H Horse Show and Judging Guide".
  • All are available from Cooperative Extension.
  • NOTE: Horse Science is available through the National 4-H Catalog.
  • Additional supportive reference:
    1)The Horse by Evans, Borton, Hinz and VanVleck;
    2) Horse Industry Handbook by the American Youth Horse Council;
    3)HorseQuest web site http://www.extension.org/horses
  • Helpful Web Sites

Advancement Level Examiner Information

  • Examiner Application for Level I & II
    Once a leader is certified their name and information will be listed on the 4-H horse webpage under Examiner Information (Level I & II Examiners).

    Level 1 & 2 Advancement Level Examiners must complete the following online course in order to be certified to give the skills portion of the level 1 & 2 tests.

    Online course

    • The course is located at http://campus.extension.org/
    • Then once on that site search courses for: Nebraska Advancement Level Youth Leader Certification
    • Once you have located the course you will need to create a new account.
    • Start the course
    • You will need to watch all the videos, take the quizzes and then you will receive a certificate indicating the completion of the course.
  • Level I & II Examiners
  • Examiner Application for Level III & IV PDF (98 kb)
    Once a leader is certified their name and information will be listed on the 4-H horse webpage under Examiner Information (Level III and/or IV Examiners).
  • Level III Examiners
  • Level IV Examiners

Nebraska 4-H Level I & II Examiner List

County
Name
Address
Email
Phone
Adams
Jennifer Anderson
370 W Silverlake Road
Blue Hill, NE 68930

horsemadinne@yahoo.com
402-461-6104
 
Boyd Mignery
3440 S. Smokey Hill Road
Hastings, NE 68901

bmignery@dakotamac.com
402-841-1897
 
Heather Mohling
5820 S Pawnee Avenue
Glenvil, NE 68941

hlmhorselovinmom@gmail.com
402-984-5429
Antelope
Tessa Hain
501 Main Street, Suite B9
Neligh, NE 68756

tharms2@unl.edu
402-887-5414
 
Dakota Kester
711 Mitchells Avenue
Clearwater, NE 68726

dkester2@unl.edu
402-741-2399
Arthur
Tina Schwartzkopf
250 Road West 40
Ogallala, NE 69153

mtschwartzkopf@gmail.com
308-284-6562
 
Tammie Swanson
PO Box 28
Arthur, NE 69121

mtswanson@neb-sandhills.net
308-764-2303
Banner
Heidi Chesley
4390 Road 14
Harrisburg, NE 69345

hraum@hotmail.com
308-241-1508
 
Erika Loy
209 East 3rd Street
Kimball, NE 69145

eloy2@unl.edu
308-235-3122
Boone
Amy Pinney
1007 State Hwy 56
Cedar Rapids, NE 68627

amypinney5@gmail.com
970-630-9904
 
Dianne Young
2469 Old Mill Road
Albion, NE 68620

disgrayhorses@gmail.com
402-395-2745
Box Butte
Sally Bryner
873 County Road 66
Hemingford, NE 69348

sbryner26@gmail.com
308-487-3842
 
Clint Kesterson
1116 Mississippi Avenue
Alliance, NE 69301

kesterson@allianceanimalclinic.com
308-762-5766
Buffalo
Kerry Elsen
1400 E 34th
Kearney, NE 68847

kerry.elsen@unl.edu
308-236-1235
 
Therese Horner
48 Lakeside Drive
Kerney, NE 68845

ts_horner@hotmail.com
308-627-5955
 
Linda Pearson
43610 Kilgore Road
Gibbon, NE 68840

linda@1padvertising.com
308-468-5014
 
Amanda Stones
9955 Avenue N
Kearney, NE 68847

trampea@hotmail.com
308-440-2307
 
Jan Wagner
23865 Odessa Road
Amherst, NE 68812

roundtherail@yahoo.com
308-440-5099
 
Christine Wilson
109 W 28th Street
Kearney, NE 68847

ginger12345_2000@yahoo.com
 
 
Inga Yendra
13050 Maple Road
Gibbon, NE 68840

yendra@nctc.net
C 308-390-0090
Burt
Michelle Herbolsheimer
2876 County Road F
Tekamah, NE 68061

windyhillsporthorses@hotmail.com
402-870-0823
 
Lacey McCullock
381 East 9th Street
Decatur, NE 68020

mccullockhorses@hotmail.com
402-870-1218
 
Kelli Paulson
380 County Road 34
Tekamah, NE 68061

crannellcreek@gmail.com
402-889-6042
 
Amy Piere-Soll
4032 Elm Road
Bancroft, NE 68004

amyjay78@hotmail.com
402-648-3471
 
Brandi Salestrom
860 County Road 34
Tekamah, NE 68061

salestrom01@hotmail.com
402-870-1602
 
Cassandra Ziemann
1210 County Road O
Lyons, NE 68038

stilletto-cz@hotmail.com
402-380-9465
Butler
Corry Bouc
2660 County Road W
Dwight, NE 68635

corrybouc@hotmail.com
402-367-2985
 
Joey Hiesterman
281 - 44th Road
Bellwood, NE 68624

jhiest19@gmail.com
402-564-3477
 
Esther Rathjen
1663 - 28 Road
David City, NE 68632

erathjen@gmail.com
402-641-4072
Cass
Bob Vance
2115 Ashland Road
Plattsmouth, NE 68048

rvance@farmersagent.com
402-680-8512
Cedar
Jackie Potts
86511 574 Avenue
Laurel, NE 68745

jpotts2@gmail.com
402-584-2009
Central IV
Ann Teply
47824 - 794th Road
Loup City, NE 68853

teplyboxers@hotmail.com
308-730-2773
Chase
Tracy Heathers
73522 318A Avenue
Champin, NE 69023

heathers@chase3000.com
308-882-3925
Cherry
Jolene Egger
109 North Macomb Street
Valentine, NE 69201

cowgirl-up1967@live.com
402-322-9069
 
Eve Millar

 
shbmom@hotmail.com
 
 
Kari Qualley
69503 Jackson Road
Valentine, NE 69201

karr-lynn2010@hotmail.com
402-322-0497
 
Ryan Sexson
W Anderson Bridge Road
Kilgore, NE 69216

flyingstraining@gmail.com
402-389-1671
Cheyenne
Chel McMillen
2060 Link 17D
Sydney, NE 69162

zquartro@hamilton.net
308-249-0654
 
Robb McMillen
2060 Link 17D
Sydney, NE 69162

zquartro6505@gmail.com
308-249-0654
Clay
Jason Majors

 
ccteri@gmail.com
402-984-2781
 
Jessica Schmeidler
705 4th Street, PO Box 54
Edgar, NE 68935

jshipley@hastings.edu
402-224-0001
Colfax
Serena Siebrandt
2259 Road 5
Clarkson, NE 68629

siebrandtraing@gmail.com
402-841-8389
Cuming
Cassie Baumert
583 E Road
Dodge, NE 68633

cassie.mb82@hotmail.com
402-380-4510
 
Justine Ernesti
765 Hwy 51 #1
Wisner, NE 68791

jernesti@huskers.unl.edu
402-529-6446
 
Wendy Ernesti
765 Hwy 51 #1
Wisner, NE 68791

turnburn@gpcom.net
402-529-6446
 
Kim Knobbe
218 - 10th Road
Dodge, NE 68633

knobbe@gpcom.net
402-693-2790
 
Paul Knobbe
218 10th Road
Dodge, NE 68633

knobbe@gpcom.net
402-380-3757
 
Alicia Rehak
635 M Road
Wisner, NE 68791

rehakalicia@yahoo.com
402-841-5298
 
Justin Stratmann
545 West Park
West Point, NE 68788

justinstratmann85@gmail.com
402-380-3099
Custer
Lana Anderson-Phelps
41390 Road 788
Callaway, NE 68825

lanaap5@gmail.com
308-764-9910
 
Jana Kaelin
79690 Drive 450
Ansley, NE 68814

gjkaelin@gmail.com
308-935-1633
 
Dwaine Lehmkuhler
80195 Dunning Road
Arnold, NE 69120

dclehm@hotmail.com
308-848-2261
 
Maxine Leick
179 Fremont Street
Mason City, NE 68855

leick.max@gmail.com
308-872-3116
 
Tamara Nichols

 
dawnae.nichols@gmail.com
 
 
Elizabeth Reynolds
79924 Road 450
Ansley, NE 68814

sereynolds@nctc.net
308-935-1952
Dakota
Ray Hermelbracht
2601 Ridge Road
Homer, NE 68030

hermelbracht@yahoo.com
712-259-0329
Dawson
Tim Gibbens
77310 Road 414
Gothenburg, NE 69138

tim@skyviewtrans.com
308-529-1691
 
Dale Henderson
76262 Road 428
Cozad, NE 69130

dale.henderson@cozadschoo
308-784-5417
 
Sarah Ricketsen
76516 Road 421
Cozad, NE 69138

sarah@skyviewfarms.net
308-529-1299
Dixon
Linda Burcham
PO Box 27
Vermillion, SD 57069

linda.burcham@yahoo.com
605-670-8262
 
Nancy Krommenhoek
58840 - 871 Road
Allen, NE 68710

wwinstead2@unl.edu
402-635-8500
 
Karissa Krusemark
86835 591 Avenue
Waterbury, NE 68785

karissameyer10@gmail.com
402-369-0500
 
Cheryl Rich
222 Third Street
Ponca, NE 68770

cwealthy@gpcom.net
402-755-2888
 
Rylee Rich
222 Third Street
Ponca, NE 68770

ryleerichisacowgirl@hotmail.com
402-755-2888
 
Lori Thomas
87160 - 586 Avenue
Allen, NE 68710

lori_sbg@yahoo.com
712-898-1167
 
Tim Thomas
87160 - 586 Avenue
Allen, NE 68710

timothy.thomas@tyson.com
712-635-2345
Dodge
Cathleen Brooks
2150 County Road J
Hooper, NE 68031

clbrooks1966@yahoo.com
402-317-8035
 
Hope Bunn
510 County Road N
North Bend, NE 68649

hibunn@wildblue.net
402-652-3227
 
Nicole Gregory
524 County Road 19
Hooper, NE 68031

nickirg30@gmail.com
573-470-6516
 
Sarah Wurtz
11415 North 288th Street
Valley, NE 68064

sshowmom51@aol.com
402-616-3137
 
Jamie Yeager
2326 County Road H Blvd
Hooper, NE 68031

pmfhorses@hotmail.com
402-719-8923
Douglas
Heidi Fuccio
6368 South 95th Street
Omaha, NE 68127

heklp@hotmail.com
402-332-1015
 
Tracey Jones
8302 South 32nd Street
Omaha, NE 68147

tracey.jones@ops.org
402-731-0537
 
Pam Thielen
125 S 211th Street
Elkhorn, NE 68022

pamthielen@speednet.com
402-289-1800
 
Sarah Wurtz
11415 North 288th Street
Valley, NE 68064

showmom51@ao.com
402-616-3137
Fillmore
Kelsey Parker
517 Road 2
Shickley, NE 68436

parkerkls@gmail.com
402-257-7169
 
Cassandra Row
117 Road 8
Shickley, NE 68436

rowcassandra@gmail.com
402-200-1211
Franklin
Kasey Russell
PO Box 115
Hildreth, NE 68947

kaseycrussell@yahoo.com
308-830-1714
 
Carrie Soucie
PO Box 25
Upland, NE 68981

rcsoucie@gtmc.net
402-756-0173
Gage
Janet Lancaster
18584 South 5th Drive
Beatrice, NE 68310

jlancaster@marykay.com
402-223-3327
 
Jessica Parde
228 South 20th Street
Beatrice, NE 68310

jessie4-h+1@outlook.com
402-239-7429
Garden
Teresa McCormick


 
bluecreekmavericks@gmail.com
 
Garfield
Jessica Morgan
83617 Gracie Creek Avenue
Burwell, NE 68823

jess_horseracing@hotmail.com
H 308-346-5443
C 402-469-5547
Gosper
Bethany Wooters
42973 Road 742
Elwood, NE 68937

bwooters@icloud.com
308-746-1300
Grant
Jana Jensen
12870 Road 205
Bingham, NE 69335

jjensen@bbcwb.net
308-558-6243
Greeley
Abby Knobbe
81990 501st Avenue
Spalding, NE 68665

akknobbe@jacks.sdstate.ed
402-380-3757
Hall
Karen Nagel
1905 N North Road
Grand Island, NE 68803

knagel27@live.com
308-384-6401
Hamilton
Rachel Dennert
2709 North S Road
Marquette, NE 68854

rachel@timberlake.org
308-624-0394
 
Amanda Gonzalez
2801 Timberlake Road
Marquette, NE 68854

Amanda@timberlake.org
308-999-0276
Hayes
Cheryl Farnsworth
74817 Avenue 367
Hayes Center, NE 69032

farns2001@yahoo.com
308-286-3210
Hooker
Margaret Boyer

 
stillpig@hotmail.com
308-546-2431
Jefferson
Warren Jennings
72215 573rd Avenue
Plymouth, NE 68424

wajennings@live.com
402-440-4736
 
Kevin Johnson
57075 pwf Road
Fairbury, NE 68352

kjservicedept1665@yahoo.com
402-729-2786
Johnson
Judi Borrenpohl
62637 US HWY 136
Tecumseh, NE 68450

judi.borrenpohl@jccentral
402-335-7656
Kearney
Patty Jestes
1104 - 26 Road
Axtell, NE 68924

patty_j1104@hotmail.com
308-830-0481
 
Kasey Russell
PO Box 115
Hildreth, NE 68947

kaseycrussell@yahoo.com
308-830-1714
 
Roberta Russell
334 West 11th
Minden, NE 68959

brussell1016@yahoo.com
308-832-2416
Keith
Colby Coggins
1361 West Hwy 26
Big Springs, NE 69122

coggins@hughes.net
308-287-2139
 
Tina Schwartzkopf
250 Road West 40
Ogallala, NE 69153

mtschwartzkopf@gmail.com
308-284-6562
Kimball
Heidi Chesley
4390 Road 14
Harrisburg, NE 69345

hraum@hotmal.com
308-241-1508
 
Erika Loy
209 East 3rd Street
Kimball, NE 69145

eloy2@unl.edu
308-235-3122
 
Lavalla Reher
PO Box 276
Pine Bluffs, WY 82082

cowqueen61@yahoo.com
307-220-1858
 
Sharon (Villarreal) McKinney
5730 Road 14 South
Dix, NE 69133

vildix@daltontel.net
308-250-1718
Knox
Glenda Byerly
87839 - 546 Avenue
Bloomfield, NE 68718

goodland@gpcom.net
402-649-2356
 
Dave Cunningham
54385 - 874 Road
Wausa, NE 68786

linda11682@yahoo.com
402-586-2543
 
Jen Oban
308 West Bazile
Bloomfield, NE 68718

jenoban1984@gmail.com
402-640-5528
Lancaster
Tricia Brown
13500 W. Pella Road
Wilber, NE 68465

triciabrown71@hotmail.com
402-826-1259
 
Marty Cruickshank
9300 Princeton Road
Firth, NE 68355

mcruickshank2@unl.edu
402-441-7180
 
Teri Martin
2201 W Claire Avenue
Lincoln, NE 68523

tmartin@lpmd.com
402-540-2150
 
Sheila Purdum
12301 S 176th Street
Bennet, NE 68317

spurdum2@unl.edu
402-560-2255
Lincoln
Pam Cullen
4609 Nyblom
North Platte, NE 69101

pam_cullen75@hotmail.com
308-534-5304
 
Leigh Anne Hoatson


 
windymeadows@prairieinet
308-530-0864
 
Penny Miller
11843 S. Spur Street
Maxwell, NE 69151

ninepenny@icloud.com
308-520-1270
 
Angie Motsinger
5450 N. Horizon Drive
North Platte, NE 69101

motsingerangie@yahoo.com
308-530-1992
 
Shana Simpson
3783 S. Maxwell Road
Maxwell, NE 69151

shanasimpson74@gmail.com
308-530-9411
Loup
Jill Dilsaver
44546 Hwy 91
Taylor, NE 68879

jjdilsaver@hotmail.com
308-214-0274
 
Jessica Morgan
83617 Gracie Creek Avenue
Burwell, NE 68823

Jess_horseracing@hotmail.com
402-469-5547
Madison
Marti Carter
1601 Valli Hi Road
Norfolk, NE 68701

mcarter@cableone.net
402-992-0244
 
DeAnna Irish
56161 - 849 Road
Hoskins, NE 68740

irish-payne57@hotmail.com
402-841-9478
 
Josie Ketelsen
4501 South 1st
Norfolk, NE 68701

josieketelsen@hotmail.com
402-640-5363
 
Somer Richards
54754 US Hwy 275
Norfolk, NE 68701

somerrichards@gmail.com
402-750-2532
Merrick
Bridget Butt
2520 - 10th Road
Archer, NE 68816

bbcanchaser@gmail.com
308-940-1203
 
Amanda Gonzalez
2801 Timberlake Road
Marquette, NE 68854

Amanda@timberlake.org
308-999-0276
 
Michael Siwinski
1399 M Road
Central City, NE 68826

mjs@hamilton.net
308-946-4701
 
Sherry Siwinski
1399 M Road
Central City, NE

sherryjames@hamilton.net
308-624-0011
Morrill
Gwyn Cooper
7169 Road 140
Bayard, NE 69334

kate.painter@rwmc.net
307-534-6317
 
Tracey Sterkel
10054 Road 103
Bridgeport, NE 69336

sterkelt@morrillcountyhospital.org
308-279-1945
Nemaha
Dana Baltensperger
653523 - 732 Road
Auburn, NE 68305

mdbalte@gmail.com
402-274-5235
Nuckolls
Michelle Anderson
1380 South Main Street
Nelson, NE 68961

michelleanderson@windstream.net
402-224-0135
 
Celia Fanning
1639 Road 4600
Oak, NE 68964

squealsdale@hotmail.com
402-621-0161
 
Joe Theer
PO Box 93
Larence, NE 68957

ktheer@gtmc.net
402-756-7211
Otoe
Jill Cary
885 North 28th Road
Syracuse, NE 68446

jmcary74@gmail.com
402-269-5465
 
Dennis Essink
322 South 36th Road
Syracuse, NE 68446

de23629@windstream.net
402-269-2027
402-269-7019 (cell)
 
Sheila Purdum
12301 S 176th Street
Bennet, NE 68317

spurdum2@unl.edu
402-560-2255
Pawnee
Cody Nightingale
70934 - 623rd Avenue
Pawnee City, NE

codynight23@gmail.com
402-914-0215
 
Opal Rule
60775 - 713th Road
Burchard, NE 68323

texson59@yahoo.com
402-696-4480
 
Joe Sharpe
502 Grand Street
Table Rock, NE 68447

joe.sharpe61@gmail.com
402-852-6303
 
Brittany Thomas
1030 K Street
Pawnee City, NE 68420

brittany.thomas@unl.edu
402-852-2970
Perkins
Jami Shaw
75585 Road 326
Grant, NE 69140

jamibeth13@hotmail.com
785-443-3624
Phelps
Kim Anderson
10462 - 742 Road
Loomis, NE 68958

kimjanderson314@yahoo.com
308-999-0298
 
Rick Green
123 High Street
Holdrege, NE 68949

grnacrs_58@msn.com
308-991-3359
 
Brad Jensen
11802 - 734 Road
Holdrege, NE 68949

jensenhorses@yahoo.com
308-991-7010
 
Erin Jensen
11802 - 734 Road
Holdrege, NE 68949

jensenhorses@yahoo.com
308-991-6427
 
Shelly Stump
PO Box 142
Funk, NE 68940

shstump@yahoo.com
308-999-1169
Pierce
Shanna Waterman
54137 - 858 Road
Osmond, NE 68765

threebarrels@me.com
402-582-3374
Platte
Kim Schmidt
35700 - 370th Avenue
Monroe, NE 68647

kkschmi@megaviosion.com
402-246-6235
 
Holly Schultz
18193 - 295th Avenue
Columbus, NE 68601

schultz071983@gmail.com
402-897-5175
 
Rachel Wilke
15199 - 280th Street
Columbus, NE 68601

wilke.rachel@gmail.com
402-564-4453
Polk
Barbara Mentink
1655 - 126th Road
Stromsburg, NE 68666

bm85758@windstream.net
402-764-3959
Red Willow
Jo Teter
39845 US 6
Barley, NE 69020

tetertot@atcjet.net
308-364-2601
Richardson
Rita Seid
65247 - 709 Road
Falls City, NE 68355

rseid@sentco.net
402-245-7237
 
Katherine Vonderschmidt
64202 - 703 Trail
Salem, NE 68433

katievondo@gmail.com
402-245-2526
Saline
Nancy Keller
1308 Idaho Avenue
Crete, NE 68333

knkquarterhorses@yahoo.com
402-802-5289
Sarpy
Christi Hansen
22603 Fairview Road
Gretna, NE 68028

hansenshowhorses@hotmail.com
402-430-9166
 
Tracey Jones
8302 South 32nd Street
Omaha, NE 68147

tracey.jones@ops.org
402-731-0537
 
Sherry Nolte
714 Maple Street
Springfield, NE 68059

csnolte@charter.net
402-253-2062
 
Kathy Oberg
10409 South 36th Street
Bellevue, NE 68123

stampskkgo@msn.com
402-734-7478
 
Heather Sedlacek
18313 South 204th Street


heatherpfeifer82@gmail.com
402-960-8059
 
Monte Stauffer
501 Olson Drive, Suite 5
Papillion, NE 68046

mstauffer1@unl.edu
402-444-4092
 
Pam Thielen
125 S 211th Street
Elkhorn, NE 68022

pamthielen@speednet.com
402-289-1800
Saunders
Eva Childers
2896 County Road X
Morse Bluff, NE 68648

jchilders@nntc.net
402-720-1593
 
Ann Gillentine
P.O. Box 129
Ashland, NE 68003

sitabeat4me@aol.com
402-623-4361
 
Susan Likes
1770 County Road M
Wahoo, NE 68066

susanlikes2@gmail.com
402-443-6184
 
Jerry Potter
2950 County Road B
Valparaiso, NE 68065

potterosa@gmail.com
402-805-7935
 
Charlene Schubauer
1985 County Road 22
Malmo, NE 68040

brzyrdge@nntc.net
 
 
Jean Stewart
852 So. 6th Street
Ashland, NE 68003

psjs351@windstream.net
402-944-3483
 
Marine Weston
107 North 4th Street
Cedar Bluffs, NE 68015

marineweston9828@gmail.com
402-720-9828
Scotts Bluff
Juanita Baker
150341 County Road 31
Minatare, NE 69356

raccoon@scottsbluff.net
308-783-1957
 
Laura Margheim
80169 County Road 4
Lyman, NE 69352

whisperingwindmill@centurylink.net
308-787-1555
 
Lacee McConkey
120321 County Road 34
Minatare, NE 69356

laceem@admsrv.com
308-631-8283
 
Craig Schadwinkel
220275 Sandberg Road
Gering, NE 69341

cschadwinkel@geringschool
308-436-2560
 
Cori Sherrod
30163 County Road L
Lyman, NE 69352

sherrodbeef@yahoo.com
308-787-0151
 
Michael Treffer
210026 Pinecone Drive
Gering, NE 69341

mktreffer@gmail.com
308-436-4077
Seward
Pam Butterfield
1562 Branched Oak Road
Garland, NE 68360

pkbutterfield@windstream.net
402-304-7935
 
Lisa Eggerling
890 - 210th Road
Milford, NE 68405

eggerlinghayandcattle@yahoo.com
402-641-8336
 
April Smith
1325 - 154th
Pleasant Dale, NE 68423

hayburner22810@hotmail.com
402-643-0464
 
Cindy Wolverton
1431 252nd Road
Seward, NE 68434

Cynthia.wolverton@unl.edu
402-643-2981
Sheridan
Melissa Matulka
560 County Road 53
Alliance, NE 69301

mmatulka2@unl.edu
402-322-0655
Sherman
Corrie Walthers
47299 - 785th Road
Loup City, NE 68853

cwalthers@hotmail.com
308-440-2463
Sioux
Jenny Nixon
PO Box 277
Harrison, NE 69346

jnixon@unl.edu
308-668-2428
Thayer
Carrie Anderson
5340 Road N
Deshler, NE 68340

letsrodeo69@gmail.com
402-587-1474
 
Carmen McBride
503 E 6th Street
Davenport, NE 68335

tcmcbride97@gmail.com
308-870-2594
 
Brooke Roth
5558 Road
Deshler, NE 68340

brooke3765@hotmail.com
 
Valley
Genelle Hackel
80643 476 Ave.
Ord, NE 68862

genelle_hackel@yahoo.com
308-730-1219
 
Jean Klanecky


 
jean.klanecky214@gmail.com
 
 
Sue Staab
80874 - 475th Avenue
Ord, NE 68862

sasstaab@gmail.com
308-730-0933
Washington
Tanya Fiztgerald Heiniger
3704 County Road P43
Fort Calhoun, NE 68023

fitzheiniger@hotmail.com
402-201-7084
 
Julie Henton
9505 County Road 29
Blair, NE 68008

jjhenton@huntel.net
402-427-3161
 
Carla Kaup
10113 County Road 7
Nickerson, NE 68044

carla.kaup@apseagles.org
402-278-2041
 
Mary Larsen
3504 County Road 31
Blair, NE 68008

mlarsen@dlblair.com
402-533-4654
 
Elizabeth Nielsen
4955 County Road 33
Blair, NE 68008

brokenbutsaved@gmail.com
402-426-3190
 
Jennifer Seffron
18414 County Road 7
Herman, NE 68029

gottagetsomegoats@yahoo.com
402-658-2365
 
Brittany Tisthammer
4319 North 158th Avenue
Omaha, NE 68116

levistrauss11@yahoo.com
402-452-1534
 
Sarah Wurtz
11415 North 288th Street
Valley, NE 68064

showmom51@aol.com
402-616-3137
Wayne
Lori Finn
85148 569th Avenue
Winside, NE 68790

finnlori@nntc.net
402-518-8091
 
Selena Finn
125 S 211th Street
Elkhorn, NE 68022

selenafinn14@gmail.com
402-518-8163
 
Jami Freudenburg
PO Box 151
Hoskins, NE 68740

jami4857@yahoo.com
402-750-9030
 
Becky Lange
84926 - 564 Avenue
Hoskins, NE 68740

poohbear68740@yahoo.com
402-565-4590
 
Mark Lundahl
58339 Hwy 35
Wakefield, NE 68784

horsefun35@hotmail.com
402-287-2451
 
Mark Niemann
57604 - 852nd Road
Wayne, NE 68787

mniemann@abbnebraska.com
402-375-3414
 
Arlan Sellin
309 East 2nd Street
Hoskins, NE 68740

rochellesellin@hotmail.com
402-565-4562
 
Camala Stateler
56028 - 848 Road
Hoskins, NE 68740

camstateler@ymail.com
402-649-3935
 
Alissa Thomsen
57970 - 858 Road
Wayne, NE 68787

alissathomsen@hotmail.com
402-404-0934
Webster
Jennifer Anderson
370 W Silverlake Road
Blue Hill, NE 68930

horsemadinne@yahoo.com
402-461-6104
Wheeler
Jessica Morgan
83617 Gracie Creek Avenue
Burwell, NE 68823

Jess-horseracing@hotmail.com
402-469-5547
York
Karol Swan
1019 Road L
York, NE 68467

karols.swan@hotmail.com
402-362-2514
Out of State
Jason Simmons
PO Box 1869
Espanola, NM 87532

jason_c_simmons@nnmc.edu
505-852-0827

Updated 06/29/15

Checked Sex Offender Registry

Level III Examiner List

County
Name
Address
Email
Phone
Adams
Monika Bowen
3880 W. Oregon Trail Road
Hastings, NE 68901

mgbowen@windstream.net
H 402-462-5315
W 402-984-2298
 
Marliee Jirkovsky
8590 W. 12th Street
Juniata, NE 68955

 
402-751-2252
 
Joni Martin
995 East 70th Street
Hastings, NE 68901

joni61@yahoo.com
402-469-0100
 
Boyd Mignery
3440 S. Smokey Hill Road
Hastings, NE 68901

bmignery@dakotamac.com
H 402-462-8095
W 402-463-4637
Arthur
Candy Quinn-Jensen
205 Jensen Drive
Arthur, NE 69121

quinnmedicinewoman@yahoo.com
308-764-2283
Box Butte
Sally Bryner
873 County Road 66
Hemingford, NE 69348

dsbryner@bbcwb.net
308-487-3842
Buffalo
Kristi (Spracklen) Bieschke
1330 Avenue E
Kearney, NE 68847

dkbieschke@outlook.com
H 308-293-0578
 
Kerry Elsen
1400 E 34th Street
Kearney, NE 68847

kerry.elsen@unl.edu
W 308-236-1235
 
Galen L. Loseke
6540 Cottonmill Avenue
Kearney, NE 68845

galenL@rcom-ne.com
308-893-2050
 
Amanda Stone
9955 Avenue N
Kearney, NE 68847

trampea@hotmail.com
308-440-2307
 
Jan Wagner
23865 Odessa Road
Amherst, NE 68812

roundtherail.com
308-440-5099
 
Christine Wilson
109 W 28th Street
Kearney, NE 68847

ginger12345_2000@yahoo.com
308-320-4908
 
Inga Yendra
13050 Maple Road
Gibbon, NE 68840

yendra@nctc.net
C 308-390-0090
Burt
Jo Ann Ferguson
RR1 Box 240
Decatur, NE 68020

 
402-349-5124
 
Michelle Herbolsheimer
2876 County Road F
Tekamah, NE 68031

 
H 402-374-1317
W 402-374-2700
 
Kelli Paulson
380 County Road 34
Tekamah, NE 68061

kelli@midstatesranchhorses.com
W 402-889-6042
 
Mary Pearson
120 County Road M
Oakland, NE 68045

mpearson71@hotmail.com
H 402-685-5938
W 402-687-2748
 
Amy Piere-Soll
4032 Elm Road
Bancroft, NE 68004

amyjay78@hotmail.com
H 402-648-3471
W 402-870-1508
C 402-870-1378
Cass
Kathy Goudie
1312 S 298th Street
Elmwood, NE 68349

 
402-994-5065
 
Elizabeth Nelson, DVM
5717 - 12th Street
Murray, NE 68409

 
H 402-235-2900
W 402-296-2179
 
Bob Vance
2115 Ashland Road
Plattsmouth, NE 68048

rvance@farmersagent.com
C 402-680-8512
W 402-609-7601
Cedar
Kristi Lipp
86413 - 573rd Avenue
Laurel, NE 68745

jklipp6@gmail.com
402-256-9511
 
Jackie Potts
86511 - 574 Avenue
Laurel, NE 68745

jpotts@gmail.com
402-584-2009
 
Courtney Thomas
57329 - 873rd Road
Laurel, NE 68745

 
402-256-3175
Cherry
Kari Qualley
39503 Jackson Road
Valentine, NE 69201

kari-lynn2010@hotmail.com
402-322-0497
 
Jennifer M. Reece
38952 State Spur 16B
Valentine, NE 69201

whoahoss_1@hotmail.com
402-376-2459
 
Judith M. Reece
38941 State Spur 16B
Valentine, NE 69201

jmreece259@hotmail.com
402-376-1879
 
Colleen Ann Williams
216 West 5th Street
Valentine, NE 69201

 
402-376-3232
Clay
Lori Eckhart
1231 Road 308
Edgar, NE 68933

 
 
 
Stephanie Jameson
3770 E 94th Street
Trumbull, NE 68980

 
 
 
Niki Gemar
2260 Road 309
Sutton, NE 68979

 
402-773-4146
 
Ruth Hilligas
Box 246
Inland, NE 68954

rah7@windstream.net
H 402-463-8585
 
Doris Kosters
Rt 2 Box 177
Hastings, NE 68901

 
 
 
Duane Majors
Rt 1 Box 168
Sutton, NE 68979

 
 
 
Ronald O McElfresh
202 N Glen
Sutton, NE 68979

 
402-773-4594
Colfax
Serena Siebrandt
2259 Road 5
Clarkson, NE 68629

siebrandttraining@gmail.com
402-841-8389
Cuming
Pat Knobbe
998 C Road
West Point, NE 68788

kccpat@gmail.com
C 402-380-8498
Custer
Laurie Fauss
PO Box 403
Callaway, NE 68825

 
 
 
Becky Gerdes
43745 Road 776
Oconto, NE 68860

 
308-858-4654
 
Anni Ross
79065 Sumner Road
Broken Bow, NE 68822

 
 
Dakota
Robert Gottsche
1975 Quimby Avenue
Waterbury, NE 68785

 
H 402-695-2509
W 402-989-7177
 
Patricia Stark
461 Hwy 35 West
Dakota City, NE 68731

jittyup98@aol.com
H 402-987-3166
W 402-494-5355
Dawes
Terri A. Lemmon
260 Goffena Road
Chadron, NE 69337

terrilemmon25@gamil.com
H 308-430-5499
Dawson
Becky Gerdes
43745 Road 776
Oconto, NE 68860

 
308-858-4654
 
Bruce Treffer
PO Box 757
Lexington, NE 68850

btreffer1@unl.edu
308-324-5501
Dixon
Nancy Krommenhoek
58840 - 871 Road
Allen, NE 68710

dixon-country@unl.edu
H 402-635-8500
W 712-281-3023
 
Timothy Thomas
87160 - 586 Avenue
Allen, NE 68710

lori_sbg@yahoo.com
H 402-635-2345
W 712-635-3380
 
Amy Wilson
RR 1 Box 176C
Emerson, NE 68733

 
402-385-2239
 
Gary Wilson
RR Box 176C
Emerson, NE 68733

 
402-385-2239
Dodge
Jamie Yeager
2326 County Road H
Hooper, NE 68031

pmfhorses@hotmail.com
H 402-654-2431
C 402-727-5018
Fillmore
Kelsey Parker
517 Road 2
Shickley, NE 68436

parkerkls@gmail.com
402-257-7169
Frontier
Cheri Bromander
74682 E Canyon Road
Eustis, NE

cbromander@mwivet.com
H 308-486-5372
C 308-325-3908
Garfield
Jessica Morgan
83617 Garcie Creek Ave
Burwell, NE 68823

jess_horseracing@hotmail.com
H 308-346-5443
C 402-469-5547
Grant
Glenda Phipps
27291 Phipps Road
Whitman, NE 69366

 
 
Greeley
Abby Knobbe
81990 - 501st Avenue
Spalding, NE 68665

akknobbe@jacks.sdstate.edu
H 402-380-3757
W 308-497-2431
Hall
Amye Lilienthal
5700 S. Locust Street
Grand Island, NE 68801

 
C 308-380-2244
 
Vicki Pflasterer
4227 W Capital Avenue
Grand Island, NE 68803

vpflasterer@yahoo.com
H 308-380-2250
W 308-385-6300
Hamilton
Amanda Gonzalez
2801 Timberlake Road
Marquette, NE 68854

amanda@timberlake.org
308-999-0276
Janelle Stelk
260 W Hwy 34
Phillips, NE 68865

hilltop@hamilton.net
H 402-886-2354
W 308-382-3030
C 402-631-7048
Holt
Trish Burtwistle
707 Williams Street
<O'Neill, NE 68763br />
trishib@hotmail.com
C 402-340-3971
 
Gary Stauffer
128 North 6th Street Suite 100
O'Neill, NE 68763

gstauffer1@unl.edu
402-336-2760
 
Janet Woita
89003 - 480th Avenue
Atkinson, NE 68713

woita.ranch@gmail.com
402-925-2976
Hooker
Margaret Boyer
Box 4
Mullen, NE 69152

 
 
 
Lynn Mundorf
HC1 Box 11B
Mullen, NE 69152

 
 
Howard
Kimmie Peterson
1692 - 4th Avenue
Dannebrog, NE 68831

gray.horse.ranch.kp@gmail.com
C 402-631-8519
Jefferson
Kevin E. Johnson
57075 PWF Road
Fairbury, NE 68352

kjservicedept1665@yahoo.com
H 402-446-2786
W 402-729-2231
 
Galen Napier
56950 - 712 Road
Fairbury, NE 68352

 
H 402-729-5849
W 402-729-5041
 
Kipp A. Starr
57405 Hwy 8
Steele City, NE 68440

mstarr@fairburyjeffs.org
H 402-729-2369
W 402-729-3315
Johnson
Ann M. Parrish
380 Greenwood Avenue
Sterling, NE 68443

annparish42@gmail.com
H 402-440-8184
Keith
Lance Brower
212 W 4th Street
Ogallala, NE 69153

 
308-284-0146
Keya Paha - BKR
Ann Carr
HC 80 Box 42
Springview, NE 68778

arrowcranch@hotmail.com
H 402-497-2260
C 402-376-6379
Kearney
Patty Jestes
1104 - 26 Road
Axtell, NE 68924

patty_j1104@hotmail.com
308-830-0481
 
Roberta Russell
334 West 11th
Minden, NE 68959

brussell1016@yahoo.com
H 308-832-2416
W 308-832-1522
Keith-Arthur-Perkins
Doug Anderson
511 North Spruce Room 203
Ogallala, NE 69153

danderson3@unl.edu
H 308-726-2062
W 308-284-6051
Kimball
Tricia Lukassen
4251 Road 39W
Kimball, NE 69145

tluke@vistabeam.com
308-235-3479
Lancaster
Suzanne E. Border
Rt 1 Box 30
Walton, NE 68461

 
 
 
Katrina Fahlin
6001 Frontier Road
Lincoln, NE 68516

 
402-423-6832
 
Justina Hagan
6300 Princeton Road
Firth, NE 68358

justy.hagan@nsdtitans.org
H 402-791-2212
W 402-791-0020
 
Sheila Purdum
12301 S 176th Street
Bennet, NE 68317

spurdum2@unl.edu
402-560-2255
 
Kendra Ronnau
7631 Hickman Road
Hickman, NE 68372

 
402-792-3179
 
Kate Knapp
5800 SW 40th Street
Lincoln, NE 68523

gatemaster93@yahoo.com
H 402-797-3557
C 402-540-3992
 
Donna L. Stading-Smith
6200 N. 98th Street
Lincoln, NE 68507

dlsshorse@gmail.com
C 402-416-1781
 
Carol Weart (Wolf)
3001 S. Coddington
Lincoln, NE 68522

nln0010@yahoo.com
H 402-477-1973
C 402-540-3709
 
Joline Weart
#6 Forestview Circle
Lincoln, NE 68522

jwequinechare@windstream.net
402-476-8411
Lincoln
Pamela Cullen
4609 Nyblom Road
North Platte, NE 69101

pam.cullen75@hotmail.com
H 308-534-5304
C 308-520-7981
 
Ray Holt
40701 E Garfield TBI. RD
Arnold, NE 69120

karenholt10@yahoo.com
H 308-848-3249
 
Cindy Johnson
2627 West North River Road
North Platte, NE 69101

barhj46@gmail.com
H 308-520-2708
 
Chris Lee
3887 North Game Trail Road
North Platte, NE 69101

 
H 308-368-7273
 
Angie Motsinger
5450 N. Horizon Drive
North Platte, NE 69101

motsingerangie@yahoo.com
308-530-1992
Madison
Carol Nielsen
5008 W Sherwood Road
Norfolk, NE 68701

hcnielsen@telebeet.com
H 402-379-1721
C 402-750-3514
 
Somer Richards
54754 U.S. Hwy 275
Norfolk, NE 68701

somerrichards@gmail.com
C 402-750-2532
Merrick
Bridget Butt
2520 - 10th Road
Archer, NE 68816

bbcanchaser@gmail.com
H 308-940-1203
W 308-946-2731
 
Amanda Gonzalez
2801 Timberlake Road
Marquette, NE 68854

amanda@timberlake.org
308-999-0276
Morrill
Gwyn Cooper
7169 Road 140
Bayard, NE 69334

 
H 308-262-1495
W 308-586-1211
 
Janann Fibelsted
350246 County Road S
Bayard, NE 69334

ajf@act.com.net
C 308-641-4405
Nance
Tony Lesiak
29176 South 550 Street
Fullerton, NE 68638

 
H 308-536-3221
Otoe
Dennis Essink
322 South 36 Road
Syracuse, NE 68446

de23629@windstream.net
H 402-269-2027
C 402-269-7019
 
Lon Jensen
770 North 26th Road
Syracuse, NE 68446

lej1036@windstream.net
C 402-980-0208
 
Brenda (Essink) Jensen
3118 J Road
Syracuse, NE 68446

windyridgeranch@windstream.net
H 402-269-3241
W 402-323-1269
 
Sheila Purdum
12301 S 176th Street
Bennet, NE 68317

spurdum2@unl.edu
402-560-2255
Pawnee - JNP
Opal Rule
60775 - 713 Road
Burchard, NE 68323

texson59@yahoo.com
H 402-696-4480
 
Joe Sharpe
502 Grand Street
Table Rock, NE 68447

jksharpe86@gmail.com
C 402-852-6303
 
Duane Taylor
62656 - 717th Road
Table Rock, NE 68447

 
402-839-2855
Phelps
Steve Bohr
202 Parkcrest Drive
Holdrege, NE 68949

 
H 308-995-4821
W 308-876-2133
Pierce
Trish Kolterman
RR 2 Box 108
Pierce, NE 68767

 
 
Platte
Bill Goedeken
Rt 2 Box 213A
Columbus, NE 68601

billgoedeken@live.com
402-564-4293
 
Monnie Fischer
Columbus, NE 68601


 
402-270-1190
 
Holly Schultz
18913 295th Avenue
Columbus, NE 68601

schultz071983@gmail.com
H 402-897-5175
C 402-649-4005
Polk
Tanya Crawford
1171 - 123rd Road
Stromsburg, NE 68666

tcrawford2003@gmail.com
W 402-732-6893
C 402-366-9684
 
Joni Ebel
2427 - 139 Road
Shelby, NE 68662

jonirucha@hotmail.com
H 402-527-5836
C 402-270-1240
 
Barbara Mentick
1655 - 126 Road
Stromsburg, NE 68666

bmb5758@windstream.net
402-764-3959
Red Willow
Todd Thieszen
71387 Drive 389
McCook, NE 69001

todd@mns1.com
C 308-340-3307
Richardson
Rita Seid
65247 - 709 Road
Falls City, NE 68355

rseid@sentco.net
H 402-245-5416
W 402-245-7237
 
Mark L Uhri
64104 - 713th Road
Dawson, NE 68337

markuhri@gmail.com
H 402-855-3175
 
Katherine A. Vonderschmidt
64202 - 703 Trail
Salem, NE 68433

katievonde@gmail.com
H 402-245-2526
C 402-801-0405
Rock - BKR
Pamela B. Munk
HC 75 Box 104
Bassett, NE 68714

 
H 402-684-2813
Saline
Tricia Brown
13500 W Pella Road
Wilber, NE 68465

triciabrown71@hotmail.com
W 402-826-3007
Sarpy
Monte Stauffer
1210 Golden Gate Drive
Papillon, NE 68046-2898

mstauffer1@unl.edu
402-593-2172
Saunders
Eva Childers
LD Ranch
Morse Bluff, NE 68648

jchilders@nntc.net
C 402-720-1593
 
Wendy Cole
370 County Road
Valparaiso, NE 68065

wjcole80@gmail.com
H 402-540-6185
 
Ann Gillentine
PO Box 129
Ashland, NE 68003

sitabeat4me@aol.com
H 402-623-4361
C 402-419-8372
 
Susan Likes
1770 County Road M
Wahoo, NE 68066

slikes@windstream.net
H 402-443-6184
 
Jerry Potter
2950 County Road B
Valparaiso, NE 68065

 
H 402-784-6331
C 402-805-7935
 
Jean Stewart
852 South 6th Street
Ashland, NE 68003

psjs351@windstream.net
H 402-944-3483
Scottsbluff
Gwyn Cooper
7169 Road 140
Bayard, NE 69334

 
H 308-262-1495
W 308-586-1211
 
Janann Fibelsted
350256 County Road S
Bayard, NE 69334

ajf@act.com.net
C 308-641-4405
Seward
Lisa Eggerling
890 - 210th
Milford, NE 68405

eggerlinghayandcattle@yahoo.com
H 402-641-8336
 
Cindy Wolverton
1431 252nd Road
Seward, NE 69434

Cynthia.wolverton@unl.edu
402-643-2981
Sheridan
Jecca R. Ostrander
1605 - 390th Trail
Gordon, NE 69343

jeccaos@gmail.com
308-282-0496
 
Jean Reeves
1912 US Hwy 20
Gordon, NE 69343

 
308-282-1421
Sherman
Ann Teply
47824 - 794th Road
Loup City, NE 68853

teplyboxers@hotmail.com
C 308-730-2773
Sioux
Thea Cross
1605 S D Road
Mitchell, NE 69357

livetorein@gmail.com
C 307-359-2222
 
Jenny Nixon
PO Box 277
Harrison, NE 69346

jnixon1@unl.edu
H 308-665-1753
W 308-668-2428
Thayer
Richard Heinrichs
1339 Road 6100
Hebron, NE 68370

rhtcrd@windstream.net
W 402-768-6155
 
Gina Hudson
1786 Road 6400
Belivdere, NE 68315

hudsonfarms_68315@yahoo.com
H 402-768-7384
C 402-469-3157
Thomas - Central Sandhills
Leslie Dickman
P.O. Box 282
Thedford, NE 69166

 
 
 
Jean Miller
HC 75 Box 2
Seneca, NE 69161

 
 
Valley
Genelle Hackel
80643 - 476th Avenue
Ord, NE 68862

genell_hackel@yahoo.com
H 308-728-5289
W 308-730-1219
 
Mark Wray
81838 - 485th Avenue
Ord, NE 68862

 
H 308-728-3165
C 308-728-7133
Washington
Mary Larsen
3504 County Road 31
Blair, NE 68008

mlarsen@dlblair.com
H 402-533-4654
W 402-533-9401
 
Brittany Tisthammer
4319 North 158th Ave
Omaha, NE 68116

levistruass11@yahoo.com
402-452-1534
strong>Wayne
Selena Finn
85148 569th Avenue
Winside, NE 68790

selenafinn14@gmail.com
H 402-443-6184
Webster
Meghan Anderson
2381 Road M
Guide Rock, NE 68942

andersonangus13@gmail.com
W 308-379-1467
 
Kevin Winter
49637 Hwy 91
Ericson, NE 68637

 
H 308-653-5486
W 308-750-2178
York
Eugene Bergen
Road G 208
Henderson, NE 68371

 
402-724-2465
Out of State
Kelsi (Hines) Huseman
2090 Tolbert Avenue
Clarinda, IA 51632

kelsihuseman@yahoo.com
H 712-435-0108

Updated 04/23/15


Checked Sex Offender Registry

Level IV Examiner List

County
Name
Address
Email
Phone
Adams
Monika Bowen
3880 W. Oregon Trail Road
Hastings, NE 68901

mgbowen@windstream.net
H 402-462-5315
W 402-984-2298
 
Joni Martin
995 East 70th Street
Hastings, NE 68901

joni61@yahoo.com
402-469-0100
402-831-1819
Arthur
Candy Quinn-Jensen
205 Jensen Drive
Arthur, NE 69121

quinnmedicinewoman@yahoo.com
308-764-2283
Box Butte
Sally Bryner
873 County Road 66
Hemingford, NE 69348

dsbryner@bbcwb.net
308-487-3842
Buffalo
Kerry Elsen
1400 E 34th Street
Kearney, NE 68847

kerry.elsen@unl.edu
W 308-236-1235
 
Galen L. Loseke
6540 Cottonmill Avenue
Kearney, NE 68845

galenL@rcom-ne.com
308-893-2050
 
Amanda Stone
9955 Avenue N
Kearney, NE 68847

trampea@hotmail.com
308-440-2307
Burt
Jo Ann Ferguson
RR1 Box 240
Decatur, NE 68020

 
402-349-5124
 
Michelle Herbolsheimer
2876 County Road F
Tekamah, NE 68031

 
H 402-374-1317
W 402-374-2700
 
Kelli Paulson
380 County Road 34
Tekamah, NE 68061

kelli@midstatesranchhorses.com
W 402-889-6042
 
Amy Piere-Soll
4032 Elm Road
Bancroft, NE 68004

amyjay78@hotmail.com
H 402-648-3471
W 402-870-1508
C 402-870-1378
 
Linda Salestrom
860 County Road 34
Tekamah, NE 68061

 
402-374-2525
Butler
Pam Farmer
4640 County Road V
Linwood, NE 68036

mpmfarms@hotmail.com
C 402-276-5552
Cass
Kathy Goudie
1312 S 298th Street
Elmwood, NE 68349

 
402-994-5065
 
Bob Vance
2115 Ashland Road
Plattsmouth, NE 68048

rvance@farmersagent.com
C 402-680-8512
W 402-609-7601
Cedar
Kristi Lipp
86413 - 573rd Avenue
Laurel, NE 68745

jklipp6@gmail.com
402-256-9511
 
Jackie Potts
86511 - 574 Avenue
Laurel, NE 68745

jpotts@gmail.com
402-584-2009
Cherry
Jennifer M. Reece
38952 State Spur 16B
Valentine, NE 69201

whoahoss_1@hotmail.com
402-376-2459
 
Cindy Stewart
HC 77, Box 17
Cody, NE 69211

"> 
605-685-1064
Clay
Niki Gemar
2260 Road 309
Sutton, NE 68979

 
402-773-4146
 
Ronald O McElfresh
202 N Glen
Sutton, NE 68979

 
402-773-4594
Colfax
Serena Siebrandt
2259 Road 5
Clarkson, NE 68629

siebrandttraining@gmail.com
402-841-8389
Dakota
Patricia Stark
461 Hwy 35 West
Dakota City, NE 68731

jittyup98@aol.com
H 402-987-3166
W 402-494-5355
Dawes
Terri A. Lemmon
260 Goffena Road
Chadron, NE 69337

terrilemmon25@gamil.com
H 308-430-5499
Dawson
Karissa Meyer
57952 - 859 Road
Wakefield, NE 68784

karissameyer10@gmail.com
H 402-375-2930
W 402-369-0500
 
Bruce Treffer
PO Box 757
Lexington, NE 68850

btreffer1@unl.edu
308-324-5501
Dixon
Timothy Thomas
87160 - 586 Avenue
Allen, NE 68710

lori_sbg@yahoo.com
H 402-635-2345
W 712-635-3380
 
Amy Wilson
RR 1 Box 176C
Emerson, NE 68733

 
402-385-2239
 
Gary Wilson
RR Box 176C
Emerson, NE 68733

 
402-385-2239
Dodge
Jamie Yeager
2326 County Road H
Hooper, NE 68031

pmfhorses@hotmail.com
H 402-654-2431
C 402-727-5018
Fillmore
Kelsey Parker
517 Road 2
Shickley, NE 68436

parkerkls@gmail.com
402-257-7169
Garfield
Jessica Morgan
83617 Garcie Creek Ave
Burwell, NE 68823

jess_horseracing@hotmail.com
H 308-346-5443
C 402-469-5547
Greeley
Abby Knobbe
81990 - 501st Avenue
Spalding, NE 68665

akknobbe@jacks.sdstate.edu
H 402-380-3757
W 308-497-2431
Hall
Amye Lilienthal
5700 S. Locust Street
Grand Island, NE 68801

 
C 308-380-2244
Hamilton
Amanda Gonzalez
2801 Timberlake Road
Marquette, NE 68854

amanda@timberlake.org
308-999-0276
Janelle Stelk
260 W Hwy 34
Phillips, NE 68865

hilltop@hamilton.net
H 402-886-2354
W 308-382-3030
C 402-631-7048
Holt
Trish Burtwistle
707 Williams Street
O'Neill, NE 68763
trishib@hotmail.com
C 402-340-3971
 
Gary Stauffer
128 North 6th Street Suite 100
O'Neill, NE 68763

gstauffer1@unl.edu
402-336-2760
 
Janet Woita
89003 - 480th Avenue
Atkinson, NE 68713

woita.ranch@gmail.com
402-925-2976
Howard
Kimmie Peterson
1692 - 4th Avenue
Dannebrog, NE 68831

gray.horse.ranch.kp@gmail.com
C 402-631-8519
Jefferson
Kevin E. Johnson
57075 PWF Road
Fairbury, NE 68352

kjservicedept1665@yahoo.com
H 402-446-2786
W 402-729-2231
 
Kipp A. Starr
57405 Hwy 8
Steele City, NE 68440

mstarr@fairburyjeffs.org
H 402-729-2369
W 402-729-3315
Johnson
Ann M. Parrish
380 Greenwood Avenue
Sterling, NE 68443

annparish42@gmail.com
H 402-440-8184
Kimball
Tricia Lukassen
4251 Road 39W
Kimball, NE 69145

tluke@vistabeam.com
308-235-3479
Lancaster
Suzanne E. Border
Rt 1 Box 30
Walton, NE 68461

 
 
 
Justina Hagan
6300 Princeton Road
Firth, NE 68358

justy.hagan@nsdtitans.org
H 402-791-2212
W 402-791-0020
 
Nicole Moss
4930 Boeckner Avenue
Lincoln, NE 68516

 
H 402-488-1991
W 402-310-5745
 
Sheila Purdum
12301 S 176th Street
Bennet, NE 68317

spurdum2@unl.edu
402-560-2255
 
Carol Weart (Wolf)
3001 S. Coddington
Lincoln, NE 68522

nln0010@yahoo.com
H 402-477-1973
C 402-540-3709
 
Joline Weart
#6 Forestview Circle
Lincoln, NE 68522

jwequinechare@windstream.net
402-476-8411
Lincoln
Pamela Cullen
4609 Nyblom Road
North Platte, NE 69101

pam.cullen75@hotmail.com
H 308-534-5304
C 308-520-7981
 
Cindy Johnson
2627 West North River Road
North Platte, NE 69101

barhj46@gmail.com
H 308-520-2708
 
Chris Lee
3887 North Game Trail Road
North Platte, NE 69101

 
H 308-368-7273
Madison
Carol Nielsen
5008 W Sherwood Road
Norfolk, NE 68701

hcnielsen@telebeet.com
H 402-379-1721
C 402-750-3514
 
Somer Richards
54754 U.S. Hwy 275
Norfolk, NE 68701

somerrichards@gmail.com
C 402-750-2532
Merrick
Amanda Gonzalez
2801 Timberlake Road
Marquette, NE 68854

amanda@timberlake.org
308-999-0276
Morrill
Gwyn Cooper
7169 Road 140
Bayard, NE 69334

 
H 308-262-1495
W 308-586-1211
Nance
Tony Lesiak
29176 South 550 Street
Fullerton, NE 68638

 
H 308-536-3221
Otoe
Dennis Essink
322 South 36 Road
Syracuse, NE 68446

de23629@windstream.net
H 402-269-2027
C 402-269-7019
 
Lon Jensen
770 North 26th Road
Syracuse, NE 68446

lej1036@windstream.net
C 402-980-0208
 
Brenda (Essink) Jensen
3118 J Road
Syracuse, NE 68446

windyridgeranch@windstream.net
H 402-269-3241
W 402-323-1269
 
Sheila Purdum
12301 S 176th Street
Bennet, NE 68317

spurdum2@unl.edu
402-560-2255
Pawnee - JNP
Opal Rule
60775 - 713 Road
Burchard, NE 68323

texson59@yahoo.com
H 402-696-4480
 
Joe Sharpe
502 Grand Street
Table Rock, NE 68447

jksharpe86@gmail.com
C 402-852-6303
 
Duane Taylor
62656 - 717th Road
Table Rock, NE 68447

 
402-839-2855
Phelps
Steve Bohr
202 Parkcrest Drive
Holdrege, NE 68949

 
H 308-995-4821
W 308-876-2133
Pierce
Trish Kolterman
RR 2 Box 108
Pierce, NE 68767

 
 
Platte
Bill Goedeken
Rt 2 Box 213A
Columbus, NE 68601

billgoedeken@live.com
402-564-4293
 
Holly Schultz
18913 295th Avenue
Columbus, NE 68601

schultz071983@gmail.com
H 402-897-5175
C 402-649-4005
Polk
Tanya Crawford
1171 - 123rd Road
Stromsburg, NE 68666

tcrawford2003@gmail.com
W 402-732-6893
C 402-366-9684
 
Joni Ebel
2427 - 139 Road
Shelby, NE 68662

jonirucha@hotmail.com
H 402-527-5836
C 402-270-1240
Richardson
Rita Seid
65247 - 709 Road
Falls City, NE 68355

rseid@sentco.net
H 402-245-5416
W 402-245-7237
 
Katherine A. Vonderschmidt
64202 - 703 Trail
Salem, NE 68433

katievonde@gmail.com
H 402-245-2526
C 402-801-0405
Saline
Tricia Brown
13500 W Pella Road
Wilber, NE 68465

triciabrown71@hotmail.com
W 402-826-3007
Sarpy
Monte Stauffer
1210 Golden Gate Drive
Papillon, NE 68046-2898

mstauffer1@unl.edu
402-593-2172
Saunders
Eva Childers
LD Ranch
Morse Bluff, NE 68648

jchilders@nntc.net
C 402-720-1593
 
Wendy Cole
370 County Road
Valparaiso, NE 68065

wjcole80@gmail.com
H 402-540-6185
 
Ann Gillentine
PO Box 129
Ashland, NE 68003

sitabeat4me@aol.com
H 402-623-4361
C 402-419-8372
Scottsbluff
Gwyn Cooper
7169 Road 140
Bayard, NE 69334

 
H 308-262-1495
W 308-586-1211
Seward
Lisa Eggerling
890 - 210th
Milford, NE 68405

eggerlinghayandcattle@yahoo.com
H 402-641-8336
 
Cindy Wolverton
1431 252nd Road
Seward, NE 69434

Cynthia.wolverton@unl.edu
402-643-2981
Sheridan
Jecca R. Ostrander
1605 - 390th Trail
Gordon, NE 69343

jeccaos@gmail.com
308-282-0496
 
Jean Reeves
1912 US Hwy 20
Gordon, NE 69343

 
308-282-1421
Sherman
Ann Teply
47824 - 794th Road
Loup City, NE 68853

teplyboxers@hotmail.com
C 308-730-2773
Sioux
Thea Cross
1605 S D Road
Mitchell, NE 69357

livetorein@gmail.com
C 307-359-2222
 
Jenny Nixon
PO Box 277
Harrison, NE 69346

jnixon1@unl.edu
H 308-665-1753
W 308-668-2428
Thayer
Richard Heinrichs
1339 Road 6100
Hebron, NE 68370

rhtcrd@windstream.net
W 402-768-6155
 
Gina Hudson
1786 Road 6400
Belivdere, NE 68315

hudsonfarms_68315@yahoo.com
H 402-768-7384
C 402-469-3157
Valley
Mark Wray
81838 - 485th Avenue
Ord, NE 68862

 
H 308-728-3165
C 308-728-7133
Washington
Mary Larsen
3504 County Road 31
Blair, NE 68008

mlarsen@dlblair.com
H 402-533-4654
W 402-533-9401
strong>Wayne
Selena Finn
85148 569th Avenue
Winside, NE 68790

selenafinn14@gmail.com
H 402-443-6184
Webster
Meghan Anderson
2381 Road M
Guide Rock, NE 68942

andersonangus13@gmail.com
W 308-379-1467
 
Kevin Winter
49637 Hwy 91
Ericson, NE 68637

 
H 308-653-5486
W 308-750-2178
Out of State
Kelsi (Hines) Huseman
2090 Tolbert Avenue
Clarinda, IA 51632

kelsihuseman@yahoo.com
H 712-435-0108

Updated 04/23/15

Checked Sex Offender Registry

4-H Horse Stampede

Mark your calendars! The 2016 4-H Horse Stampede has been scheduled for
Saturday-March 12, 2016. Contestants, all entry forms must be returned to your County Extension Office by Friday-February 12, 2016. County Extension please send a printed copy of this form by Friday-February 18, 2016 To: Lena Luck, UNL, C204 Animal Science Building, Lincoln, NE 68583-0908

*There will be no UNL Equestrian Team Show during Stampede, so there will be no concessions available.
*A Brown Bag Lunch is available through a preorder form located with the other entry forms.
*T-shirts need to be pre-ordered in order to secure a shirt. The order form can be found with the other entry forms.

Stampede Schedule

to be held at the Animal Science Building

East Campus, Lincoln, NE
March 12, 2016

7:30 a.m. - Check in Demonstrations

8:00 - 8:30 a.m. - Drop off Art entries or earlier (these may be mailed)
8:30 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. Art Contest Judging and Display
(PLEASE PICK UP ART ENTIRES BY 2:30 P.M.)
8:00 a.m. - Check in Public Speaking
8:00 a.m. - Demonstration Contests
8:30 a.m. - Public Speaking Contests
10:30 - 11:45 a.m. - Check in Horse Bowl Teams
12:00 p.m. Horse Bowl Orientation (Attendance Required)
12:30 p.m. - Horse Bowl
Awards Presentations will be at the Animal Science Complex
following the conclusion of each contest.

County Entry/Order Forms

ATTENTION NEW FOR 2016
Junior Division is now from ages 10-13
Senior Division is from ages 14-18
Entry fees have been increased to $10.00

*Maximum of $40.00 per Horse Bowl Team, 5th team members and alternates are free. *
*Senior Teams can have Juniors on the team, but the team will not be eligible for Nationals. Seniors on any team will have to compete at a Senior Level.*

When sending in contest entries, please include 1) the completed contest entry form(s), 2) the County Contest Summary form, and 3) one check for all of the contests. Remember, Contestants, all entry forms must be returned to your County Extension Office by Friday-February 12, 2016. County Extension please send a printed copy of this form by Friday-February 18, 2016 To: Lena Luck, UNL, C204 Animal Science Building, Lincoln, NE 68583-0908

Note: you now have a choice of printing off a pdf form and filling it out and mailing it in or you can fill out each form electronically print it and mail it in with the check.

Public Speaking Contest Entry Form (PDF 170 kb)
Demonstration Contest Entry Form (PDF 158 kb)
Jr. Horse Bowl Contest Entry Form (PDF 154 kb)
Sr. Horse Bowl Contest Entry Form (PDF 162 kb)
Art and Photography Contest Entry Form (PDF 190 kb)
T-Shirt Pre Order Form (PDF 154 kb)
Lunch Order Form (PDF 88 kb)
County Contest Summary Form (PDF 80 kb)
Trophy Sponsorship Form (PDF 119 kb)

General Contest Rules


CONTESTANTS AND ELGIBILITY:
  • Contestants must be enrolled in the 4-H horse project in the county they represent (with the exception of the Art Contest).
  • Nebraska 4-H Horse show dress code required. Exception: NO hats or headgear permitted.
  • Contestants may participate in all contests during the 4-H Horse Stampede. During the Fonner Park State 4-H Horse Expo, contestants may enter either Horse Judging or Hippology. They may not enter both.

AGE DIVISION

  • Senior division contestants must be 14 to 18 years old on January 1 of the current year. Junior contestants must be 10 to 13 years old on January 1 of the current year.
  • Senior team events are designed for youth 14 years old and older. Ten and 13 year olds may compete at the state contest; however, the team is then ineligible for selection as a Nebraska representative to the corresponding national event.
  • All contestants competing in national or regional competition must be 14-19 years old on January 1 of the current year.

NATIONAL CONTEST ELIGIBILITY

  • Entire team and alternates must be eligible according to the national guidelines in order to represent Nebraska at the national event.
  • Teams representing Nebraska at a National Contest MUST be comprised of the same team members which competed at the state contest. NO new team members may be added.
  • The highest placing purple ribbon team in which all members and alternates are 14 and older will qualify as the Nebraska representatives to the designated national or multi-state event. (All national events presently require team members to be 14 years or older.)
  • State senior division winners of all contests will be highly encouraged to represent Nebraska at the National 4-H Horse Classic contest in Denver, Co - usually held in January. Other contest options may be available if participation in this contest is not possible (contact State 4-H Office). A modest travel allowance will be provided for these winners.
  • Members of a team that have participated in the related national contest or designated recognition events may return and compete in state competition again as individuals, but not on a team. They are, however, no longer eligible for additional national competition or a designated recognition event unless allowed at a national level.
  • Individual contest participants (Public Speaking, Individual Demonstrations, etc) that have participated in the related national contest or designated recognition events may not return and compete in state competition again.
  • If the winning individual or team will not be representing Nebraska at the National 4-H Horse Classic, the next highest ranking eligible individual or team may choose to attend. This will be at their own expense unless the winner's travel allowanced is unused. This offer will be made through the purple ribbon fifth place teams and MUST be approved by the State 4-H Office.
  • The individual(s) or team(s) representing Nebraska at a regional or national contest will also be eligible to choose additional contests they want to attend. Where two teams or individuals are involved, the highest ranking will choose first, the second highest ranking will choose second. They will represent Nebraska at their own expense with approval from the State 4-H Office.
  • Contestants in national 4-H competitive events must not have participated in official post-secondary (having completed one semester/quarter at a university, college, junior college or technical school) competitive events of a similar nature in the same subject matter area to be eligible for participation in national 4-H competitive events. Neither can he or she be a member of a post-secondary team undergoing training in preparation for an event. (For example, a contestant who has competed in an official collegiate horse judging contest(s), either on or off campus, is ineligible to compete in a similar National 4-H judging contest.) The state program leaders are responsible for determining the eligibility of participants in national 4-H competitive events from their state. (Nebraska interpretation of undergoing training in a post-secondary setting is having completed one quarter/semester and having received at least 12 course of college credit, a portion of which is course work related to the contest.)
  • All notification of contest selection, or offers made to alternate teams, will be made through the State 4-H Office.

TEAM MEMBERS

  • All POTENTIAL team members and alternates MUST be listed on the contest entry form.
  • Entry forms MUST be returned by the contest deadline.
  • NO additional team members can be added the day of the contest.
  • County staff/Coach will designate teams at the time of contest check-in.

MULTIPLE TEAMS

  • Counties may enter multiple teams. All team members must be from adjacent counties.

Contest selection must be made by the following dates:

AQHA Youth World Show (Member Benefits) - August 1
All American Quarter Horse Congress - September 1
National 4-H Horse Classic (Western Division) - September 1

Contests Rules and Regulations and Presentation Resources

General Rules
Public Speaking Contest
New - Public Speaking Contest topics must be related to Nebraska 4-H Strategic Plan topics (include information related to at least one of the 5 Significant Outcomes: 4-H Strategic Plan Outcomes - - 4-H Science, Agricultural Literacy,Career Development/College Readiness, Citizenship and Leadership, and Healthy Living. (4-H Strategic Plan Discription - PDF(153 kb))

Demonstration Contest Information New - Demonstration Contest topics must be related to Nebraska 4-H Strategic Plan topics (include information related to at least one of the 5 Significant Outcomes: 4-H Strategic Plan Outcomes - - 4-H Science, Agricultural Literacy,Career Development/College Readiness, Citizenship and Leadership, and Healthy Living. (4-H Strategic Plan Discription - PDF(153 kb))

  • Rules and Regulations PDF (27 kb)
  • Samples of State Contest Winners(Coming Soon)
  • Samples of National Contest Winners
    (NOTE: These were recorded at the National Contest in Denver, please be aware, the Nebraska 4-H Dress code was NOT required at the National Contest!
  • Demostrations Superintendent: Brenda Aufdenkamp, baufdenkamp1@unl.edu , (308)532-2683

Nebraska 4-H Horse Art Contest

Nebraska 4-H Photography Contest

Horse Bowl Contest

GOOD LUCK!!!

National Contest Dates and Funding

National Contest Dates and Funding  PDF (111 kb)

National Judging Contest Eligibility

AYHC Youth Horse Leaders Symposium

  • No funding will be provided from the 4-H Foundation or 4-H Horse Fund.
  • All 4-H rules and chaperones, chaperone screening etc. apply.
  • The current year winning team/individual has first choice on contest selection.
  • Please refer to contest rules if repeat attendance is permitted.
  • Only contests which do not require a state qualifying event are permitted.
  • Please notify the Extension Horse Specialist if attending additional contest.

APHA Contest

  • 3-4 members on team (lowest score dropped if 4)
  • Open (4-H) division consists of
    • Juniors (13 and under) and Seniors (14-19)
  • No mixed age teams - can combine Junior and Senior team but the tam must compete in the Senior division
  • No rules specified about returning teams

AQHA Youth World

  • 3-4 members on team (lowest score dropped if 4)
  • Must be members of AQHYA
  • No high point individual overall or any member of a high point overall team in any division is eligible to compete in the following years.

AQHA Congress

  • 3-4 members on team (lowest score dropped if 4)
  • Junior contestants are eligible to compete in subsequent years if not high individual overall or on high overall team
  • Contestants may not have participated in an official post secondary contest or be preparing for one.
  • Eligible for Junior division if not passed 19th birthday on January 1st of current year

National Western

  • 3-4 members on team (lowest score dropped if 4)
  • Must be at least 14 and not older than 18 by January 1st of current year
  • May compete in one contest per year and may compete in that contest only once
  • May have only 1 entry in each division each year

Stampede Contest Results


2016 Results

Stampede Publications

Publications Available Through the State 4-H Office

Nebraska 4-H Horse Project Manual - Nebraska Cooperative Extension 4-H 458
4-H Horse Project Advancement Levels - Nebraska Cooperative Extension 4-H 426
Nebraska 4-H Horse Show and Judging Guide - Nebraska Cooperative Extension 4-H 373
Nebraska 4-H Horse Project Record Book PDF (127 kb)- Nebraska Cooperative Extension F2-96-74 - Now Available Online!
Nebraska 4-H Horse Program Opportunities - Nebraska Cooperative Extension 4-H 427

Contact Information:

Contact your l ocal county extension office.

Or

CIT Distribution
Warehouse #2
UNL East Campus
Lincoln, NE 68583-0927
phone 402-472-9713
fax 402-472-0542
gnickels1@unl.edu

Horse Publications Available from the National 4-H Supply

Horse Section

  • CO-201 Horse Science (revised 2001) - $3.95
  • CO-200 Horses and Horsemanship (revised 2001) - $3.95
  • AYHC-1 Horse Industry Handbook - $59.95
  • AYHC-2 Youth Leaders Manual - $39.95
  • Animal Science "Skills for Life" Horse Series:
    • 4H CCS-8053 Horse 1 - Giddy Up & Go - $3.95
    • 4H CCS-8054 Horse 2 - Head, Heart & Hooves - $3.95
    • 4H CCS-8055 Horse 3 - Stable Relationships - $3.95
    • 4H CCS-8056 Horse 4 - Riding the Range - $3.95
    • 4H CCS-8057 Horse 5 - Jump to New Heights- $3.95
    • 4H CCS-8058 Horse Helper's Guide - $3.95
    • 4H CCS-6373 Horse Set of Six - $23.00/set

email: 4hsupply@fourhcouncil.edu

Publications from Other Sources (as listed)

District & State 4-H Horse Shows

ATTENTION: 14-Day Health Certificate and proof of a negative Coggins test will be required for the 2016 State 4-H Horse Show at Fonner Park in Grand Island, NE.

Frequently Asked Questions  PDF (38 kb)
District and State Entry Procedures PDF (87 kb)
Entry Form PDF (276 kb)



Returning Entry Forms
  • Be sure to enter ALL District and State Horse Show classes at one time - including halter and showmanship!
  • Entry form signed by the extension office
  • Copy of your signed Horse ID sheet
  • Horsemanship levels must be passed prior to processing of entries.
  • Entry Fees

District

  • Exhibitors may show at any one of the six District shows.
  • Level II English classes with trophies will be offered at ALL District Shows.
  • ALL District shows start at 9:00 a.m. with check-in between 8:00 a.m. and 8:30 a.m.
  • Exception: Chadron show will start at 10:00 a.m. with check-in between 9:00 a.m. and 9:30 a.m.
  • ALL District shows will be held at the representative fairgrounds.
ENTRY FORM
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
DISTRICT AND STATE ENTRY PROCEDURES

2 and 3 year old affidavit PDF (12 kb)
Map of Districts PDF (135 kb)
Legal Dress Code and Equipment PDF (2.9 mb)
2016 District Point of Contact PDF (185 kb)


Local Information and Directions

2016 District Horse Show Patterns (PDF 669 kb)
District Horse Show Schedule (PDF 148 kb)
How to complete your District and State Entries (PDF 87 kb)

What to expect when showing at a District 4-H Horse Show
(ORDER THE DISTRICT 4-H HORSE SHOWS DVD  PDF (16 kb))

At the beginning of each District 4-H Horse Show, individual works for both Pleasure and Horsemanship/Equitation will be conducted.

Senior individual work will be first, followed immediately by Junior individual work (before any group work is held).

Once all individual work is completed, group work will be done. Exhibitors MUST complete the group work to get an "official" ribbon placing and are eligible (blue or purple) to compete at the State 4-H Horse Expo.

All Hunter Under Saddle and Hunt Seat Equitation competition will be held and completed, prior to Western Pleasure and Horsemanship. Hunter Under Saddle and Hunt Seat Equitation will be the very first classes of the day.

Individual Work

The arena will be set up with markers along each rail designating the gait the rider is to perform at each marker. Markers will be identified as Walk, Trot, Lope, Stop and Back.

After a random working order is determined, each rider works alone before the judge for 20-30 seconds. For these shows to be the most educational, the judge should discuss the performance publicly. The rider enters the ring and goes to the designated starting point on the rail.

  • Walk 10 yards
  • Trots or jogs 20 yards
  • Lopes/canters from the jog or trot at least 30 yards, stops and backs the mount about one horse length (Hunt Seat riders may collect the horse before cantering).

Visible rail signs and markers should be easily seen by the rider. As the rider is performing, the judges may discuss the performance publicly and immediately classify the completed performance as a preliminary blue or red ribbon group. Contestants need to look to the judge following the stop and back to receive the preliminary ribbon placing.

When the rider completes the Pleasure individual work,

  • Judge will award them into the preliminary red or blue group

Contestants also in Horsemanship/Equitation:

  • Work individually on opposite rail
  • Judge will award them into the preliminary red or blue group

What if I am not in both pleasure and horsemanship?

Contestants only in Pleasure:

  • May exit the arena following the individual Pleasure work

Contestants only in Horsemanship/Equitation:

  • Enter only in Horsemanship/Equitation rail and exit following the individual Horsemanship/Equitation work

What if I need to change horses?

Contestants needing to change horses between Pleasure and Horsemanship/Equitation should notify show officials and:

  • Exit following the Pleasure individual work
  • Change horses
  • Enter the Horsemanship/Equitation rail

Group Work - Pleasure

After all contestants have worked individually, the red ribbon preliminary group enters as a group to work the standard Pleasure rail routine. After this group workout, those still performing at a red ribbon level are awarded their final placing. Some exhibitors may be lowered to the white ribbon group. However, some that have performed well in the red group would remain in the ring and perform with the preliminary blue ribbon group. After the blue ribbon group work, exhibitors are either awarded a blue ribbon (final award), some may move down to the red ribbon group, or they may be moved up to a new purple ribbon group with the resultant class winner. The final class winner may have started in any preliminary ribbon group and progressed upward as their ability developed. Purple ribbon winners may or may not be asked for additional work to determine the class winner. If no purple ribbon were awarded, first place many be chosen from the blue ribbon group.

Group Work - Horsemanship/Equitation

In the Horsemanship/Equitation classes, all preliminary red ribbon riders will work as a group on the rail. All Horsemanship/Equitation riders should be familiar with the Horsemanship/Equitation pattern that was previously posted. Following the rail work, the judge may select individuals to move into the preliminary blue ribbon group. All preliminary blue ribbon riders will work a pattern individually (previously posted) and then be asked to perform on the rail. Exhibitors will be awarded on of the following: Lowered to the red ribbon group, awarded a blue ribbon, or moved up to a purple ribbon. Purple ribbon winners may or may not be asked for additional work to determine the class winner. If no purple ribbon were awarded, first place may be chosen from the blue ribbon group.

What if the classes are small?

Special note: When class sizes are small, group work may be combined for preliminary red and blue ribbon groups. Additionally occasionally, Junior and Senior group work may be done together, but riders still qualify in their designated age division.

How do I know if I qualified?

All final awards of blue and/or purple ribbons qualify for the State 4-H Horse Show and the Ak-Sar-Ben 4-H Horse show. Qualifiers for the State 4-H Horse Show will be automatically entered into the State Horse Show classes. It is the exhibitor's responsibility to enter the Ak-Sar-Ben 4-H Horse show at a later date.

State

Fonner Park State 4-H Horse Show and Exposition

2016 - July 10th - 14th
2017 - July 16th - 20th
2018 - July 15th - 19th

Disclaimer:

  • All State Exhibitors must ride the same horse at State that they qualified with at Districts
  • Exhibitors must provide recent record of a of negative Coggins and a 14-day Health Certificate on any horse brought on to the Fonner Park Fairgrounds.
  • For any errors found in the results, please contact Lena Luck at lena.luck@unl.edu
 

Check List for Office Staff

District and State 4-H Horse Shows

Contest Entry Forms
NOTE: Counties may enter more than one team per contest. Please only put one team per entry form.

Horse Judging Contest Entry Form PDF (143 kb) -Forms due to Lincoln, June 24, 2016
Junior Hippology PDF (124 kb) -Forms due to Lincoln, June 24, 2016
Senior Hippology PDF (126 kb) -Forms due to Lincoln, June 24, 2016
State Horse Contest Summary PDF (149 kb)

Hippology Contest Rules and Regulations

Entries are due to the county office by June 17, forms due to Lincoln, June  24, 2016 by 4:00 PM to Lena Luck.
Junior Entry Form PDF (123 kb)  & Senior Entry Form PDF (126 kb)

Phases & Locations

A. Judging Phase (Thompson Arena)-Monday
B. Written Exam Phase (Cafeteria)-Sunday
C. Station Phase (Cafeteria)-Sunday
D. Team Problem - Sr. Division only (Cafeteria)-Sunday

Objective

The primary objective of the 4-H Hippology Contests is to provide an opportunity for youth enrolled in 4-H horse projects to demonstrate their knowledge of equine-related subject matter in a competitive setting where attitudes of friendliness and fairness prevail. These contests will provide an educational experience for both participants and spectators.

Contestants & Eligibility

  1. See General Contest Rules to determine the number of teams each county may enter at the State Contest.
  2. Contestants must be enrolled in the 4-H horse project in the county they represent.
  3. Nebraska 4-H Horse Show dress code required. Exception - no hats or head gear permitted.
  4. At the Fonner Park State 4-H Expo, an individual may compete in either the Judging or Hippology, not both.

Jr. Division

  • Contestants (1-2 contestants) must be at least 10 years of age and under 14 years of age on January 1 of the current year.

Sr. Division

  • Contestants (3-4 contestants) must be at least 14 years of age and under 19 years of age on January 1 of the current year.
  • State Senior winners will be expected to represent Nebraska at the National 4-H Horse Classic Contest January, in Denver, Colorado. The Nebraska 4-H Horse Advisory Committee will provide a modest travel allowance for these winners until another sponsor can be obtained.

Reference Material

The Contest

NOTE

Junior Team - Members may work on the exam and station phase as a team Judging phase and questions will be done independently. Discussion within team members is NOT allowed. Each contestant will turn in a separate judging placing and question answers, scores will be averaged.

Senior Team - Members will work independently on ALL phases (exam, stations, judging and judging questions) independently EXPECT for team problem.

A. Examination Phase - approximately 200 points - This phase of the contest will include:

  1. a written exam
  2. projected slides to be identified as to breed, color, color pattern, activity, proper appointments, etc.
  3. anatomy which may include external, skeletal, internal organs, parts of gastrointestinal tract, male and female reproductive organs, detailed anatomy of the foot and detailed lower limbs.

B. Station Phase - approximately 200 points - This phase will consist of a series of stations or tables where at each, all contestants will respond to the requirements of the station. Examples of stations which may be used include:

Identification of:

  • Various types of saddles (actual or pictured) and parts of saddles.
  • Tack, bits, bridles, horse shoes, parts of shoes, restraints, ropes and knots.
  • Tools and equipment, and assembly of specific parts of various pieces of equipment.
  • Grains and forages used in equine rations including various forms or methods of preparation.
  • Internal and external parasites based on actual samples, pictures, life cycle charts and/or damage caused.
  • Blemishes and unsoundnesses.
  • Ages of equines based on teeth.

C. Judging Phase - 200 points - Contestants will be required to place at least two (2) conformation classes and at least two (2) performance classes. Questions will be asked on 1 halter and 1 performance class. No oral reasons will be given. Every effort will be made to use the same horses as are being used in the judging contest, with placing to be simultaneous with contestants in the judging contest, with the same official placings and cuts as apply to the judging contest. In extreme emergency, pictorial, video and/or movie classes may be used, in which case they would be especially prepared for the event.

D. Team Problem - Senior Division only - 200 points - All teams will be presented with the same problem(s). Each team will have equal time to discuss among themselves the problem, immediately after which they will have to present an oral solution or series of suggested procedures relative to the problem. Each member of each team is encouraged to contribute to the oral presentation. Evaluation will be abase on the understanding of the problem, completeness of the response, the probability of success of the solution or procedures and the logic used in making the oral response. The official may ask questions of any or all of the team members to clarify the presentation.

Examples of the possible team problems might include:

  • Balancing a horse's ration.
  • Farm management recommendations for specific horse operations (i.e. breeding, training, boarding, nursery, lay-up, etc.).
  • Considerations for the establishment of a new horse facility (stable to be used for a specific purpose).
  • Training and conditioning programs - equipment, schedules, methods, nutrition, problem avoidance.
  • Teaching lessons in horse management (specific subject to be announced) to a group of 9 - 11 year old beginner 4-Her's:
    where, how long, how much information, hands-on experiences, reinforcement, testing evaluation, will be considered.
  • Explanation of use or assembly of specific equipment.

Awards

Placings will be presented to all teams based on points. The top team will receive a Champion plaque and purple ribbons; second place team a Reserve Champion plaque/trophy and purple ribbons. All other teams will be presented with ribbons according to points earned.

Tie Breaking

All ties overall, individual and team, will be broken using the following sequence:

  1. Examination scores
  2. Station scores
  3. Judging scores

Ties within any phase are to be broken using the overall score first and then the same sequence as above. If further tie breaking is needed, the scores at each station, in order may be used.

GOOD LUCK!

District & State 4-H Show Results

2016 State 4-H Horse Show Results

2016 District 4-H Horse Show Results

2015 State 4-H Horse Show Results

2015 District 4-H Horse Show Results

2014 State 4-H Horse Show Results

2014 District 4-H Horse Show Results

2013 State 4-H Horse Show Results

2013 District 4-H Horse Show Results

2012 State 4-H Horse Show Results

All Results Sorted by County PDF (1.015 mb)
All Results Sorted by Class PDF (1.386 mb)
Champions & Reserves by Class PDF (230 kb)

Monday, July 16 State Results PDF (393 kb)

Tuesday, July 17 State Results PDF (430 kb)

Wednesday, July 18 State Results PDF (375 kb)

Thursday, July 19 State Results PDF (233 kb)

2012 District 4-H Horse Show Results

2011 State 4-H Horse Show Results

All Results Sorted by County - updated July 26, 2011 PDF (276 kb)

Photos from The Grand Island Independent

Photos from the Fonner Park State 4-H Horse Show by Faye Zmek

2011 Fonner Park State 4-H Horse Show - Flickr Site

2011 District 4-H Horse Show Results

Camps, Clinics, Contest & Trail Rides

Camps

Ft. Robinson Camp Application (PDF 332 KB)

Registration for Ft. Robinson Camp (PDF 171 KB)

Clinics

2015 Roping Clinic (PDF 209 kb)

2014 Otoe County 4-H Showmanship Clinic (PDF 585 kb)

2014 Chase County Clinic (PDF 16 kb)

2014 Chase County Clinic Entry Form (PDF 76 kb)

2014 Horse Judging (PDF 576 kb)

Contests

2016 Webster County Wranglers Classic (PDF 105 kb)

2016 Waho Horse Show (PDF 67 kb)

2014 Pitzer Horse Judging Contest (PDF 204 kb)

APHA Alternative Competition Information

Trail Rides

Eustis, NE - Trail Rides 2014 (PDF 468 kb)

Horse Shows

Northeast Nebraska 4-H Horse Show (June 3rd) (PDF 155 kb)

Bridle and Saddle 4H/Open Annual Horse Show (June 7th) (PDF 133 kb)

Buffalo County Invitational Horse Show (June 21st) for more information contact Buffalo County Extension

Loup Valley Horse Conference

4-H Horse Show Judging Info

4-H Horse Show Judging Info

Announcements

Changes in State Horse Contests in 2014 (PDF 237 kb)

Videos

Shopping Cart to order videos

Horses

(Copyrighted programs are on VHS) Copyrighted programs are only available for rent in Nebraska. Rental cost is $5. Tapes can be kept for two weeks.
Programs with a DVD number can be order on the University of Nebraska-Lincoln e-store (https://middleloup.unl.edu/zen/). For rental or purchase of VC numbered programs contact Betty at 402-472-3035

Equestrian Academy - 2005
VC-006 Keeping Your Riding Horse Healthy (60:00)
VC-007 Forages for Horses (60:00)
VC-008 Feeding Strategies to Maximize Performance (60:00)
VC-009 Conditioning Tips for Horses (60:00)
DVD-218 Understanding How Conformation Affects Performance Ability (60:00)- 2005 ($10)
VC-022 Selecting & Fitting Saddles and Equipment/Trailer Safety & Selection (60:00)

Equestrian Academy - 2006
VC-305 Effectively Buying/Selling Horses and Healthy Horse Care & First Aid (2 hrs.)
VC-307 Dental Care for Your Horse (2 hrs.)
VC-311 Feeding and Care of Aged Horses and Nutrition for the Growing Horse (2hrs.)
VC-320 Hays & forages for Horses (2 hrs)
VC-321 Riding the Trails (2 hrs)
VC-322 Bits, Bitting and Various Training Aids (2 hrs)

Equestrian Academy - 2007
DVD236 Dealing with Unwanted Horses/ Ten Ways to /not to Kill Your Horse
DVD237 Fundamental Training for Horse and Rider & Out Think Your Horse
DVD238 No Foot/No Horse, How Important is Hoof Care Really?
DVD239 Concepts of Equine Nutrition DVD240 Illness and Injuries - When to Get Help
DVD241 Horse Salesmanship and Marketing

Horses--General
VC-381 © Trailer Loading (16:00)—1989
VC-198 Nebraska Riding Test--Level 3 (25:45)--1991
VC-192 Unbridled Opportunity—Careers in the Horse Industry (24:00)—1992
VC-455 © Ground Handling Horses Safely (18:00)-1998
VC-457 © Every Time... Every Ride (20:00)-1998
VC-462 © Rugged Lark--Opening Ceremonies Presentation 1996 (15:00)-1998
VC-181 © Anatomy in Motion 1 - The Visible Horse (52:00) 2003
VC-182 © Anatomy in Motion 2 - The Visible Rider (48:00) 2003
DVD243 4-H Working Ranch Horse Class (70:00) 2007
DVD242 District 4-H Horse Shows (26:00) 2007
VC-239 © Equine Reproduction (27:00)–2007
VC-240 © Equine Nutrition, Health & Exercise (25:00)–2007
VC-241 © Equine Psychology & Handling (25:00)–2007
VC-242 © Horse Breeds ID - I (34:00)–2007
VC-243 © Horse Breeds ID - II (28:00)–2007
VC-244 © Equine Reproduction: Foaling (20:00)–2007
VC-245 © Field Trip: Thoroughbred Farm (29:00)–2007
VC-246 © Feeding Management Of Horses (45:00)–2007
DVD248 Enhancing Career Opportunities for Nebraskans: The Nebraska Horse Conference (2hrs.) - 2008

Horses--Early Training
VC-174 © Starting a Young Horse (90:00)-1987
VC-180 © Snaffle Bit Horsemanship (30:00)—1987
VC-382 © Saddling & Riding (1 hr. 41 min.)—1989
VC-612 Selection of the Performance Prospect/Early Horse Training (2 hrs.)—1993
VC-718 © Snaffle Bit Futurity Horse (53:00)-1995 DVD219 Basic Horse Training Techniques (24:00)--1998 ($9.95)
VC-458 © The 1st Dimension (60:00)-1998

Horses--Management
VC-459 © Artificial Insemination with Cooled, Transported Semen (15:00)-1998
VC-386 Horse Nutrition (50:00)–2001 VC-387 Veterinary Care (58:00)–2001
VC-388 Horse Reproduction (59:00)-2001
VC-141 Why We Feed Our Horses the Way We Do (55:00) - 2004
VC-142 Feeding the Horse 12 Months a Year (2 hrs.) - 2004

Horse Management Series (Kathy Anderson)(complete set on VHS or DVD $75)
DVD221 Horse Industry Opportunities and Careers (45:00)- 2004
Anatomy (3hr.)- 2004 ($10)
Nutrition and Health Care (4hrs. 36) - 2004 ($30)
Reproduction (3 hrs.19m) - 2004 ($20) Facilities (36:00) - 2004 ($10)

Horses--Judging
VC-380 © AQHA Judging Classes (1 hr. 42 min.)—1989
VC-552 © Oral Reasons for Horse Judging (35:00)—1992
VC-651 © Form to Function: The Importance of Conformation (22:30)-1993
VC-717 © Horse Judging Contest (56:00)-1995
DVD229 Oral Reasons for Horse Judging (Kathy Anderson) (1hr 16 min)-2001 ($15)
VC-029 Nebraska 4-H Horse Show Contest (32:04) 2003
DVD233 4-H Horse Judging Certification for Nebraska ($25.00) – 2007

Horses--Showmanship
VC-615 Showmanship at Halter (1 hr. 35 min)—1993

Horses--Speed Events
VC-185 © Roping Basics 1-In the Practice Pen with Roy (36:00)—1987
VC-648 © Barrel Racing: Fundamentals & Horsemanship (57:00)-1993
VC-719 © Competition Cutting (86:00)-1995

Horses--Halter Judging
VC-549 © Judging Halter Horses (48:00)—1992
VC-550 © Practice Horse Judging: Halter (39:00)—1992
VC-562 © Practice Horse Judging: Halter III (38:00)—1992

Horses--Western
VC-613 Western Horsemanship (2 hrs.)—1993
VC-614 Western Pleasure (2 hrs.)—1993
VC-650 © Western Horsemanship (29:00)-1993
VC-652 © Western Riding, A Competitive Edge (24:00)-1993
VC-456 © World Champion Western Horsemanship (26:00)-1998
DVD217 Judging Western Pleasure (Kathy Anderson) (65:00) - 2001 ($15)

Horses–Western Judging
VC-551 © How to Judge Western Pleasure (20:00)—1992
VC-556 © Practice Horse Judging: Western Pleasure (22:00)—1992
VC-557 © Practice Horse Judging: Western Pleasure II (41:00)—1992
VC-575 © Practice Horse Judging: Western Riding (40:00)—1992
VC-548 © Practice Horse Judging: Western Riding II (32:00)—1992
VC-725 © Practice Horse Judging: Western Pleasure III (42:00)-1995

Horses--Reining
VC-069 © The Reining Foundation (78:00)—1989
DVD216 Judging Reining (Kathy Anderson) (90:00) - 2001 ($15)

Horses--Reining Judging
VC-553 © How to Judge Reining (37:00)—1992
VC-554 © Practice Horse Judging: Reining I (31:00)—1992
VC-555 © Practice Horse Judging: Reining II (33:00)—1992
VC-723 © Practice Horse Judging: Reining III (32:00)-1995

Horses--Trail
VC-720 © How to Judge Trail (34:00)-1995
VC-721 © Practice Horse Judging: Trail I (32:00)-1995

Horses--English Riding
VC-171 © The Art of Braiding (60:00)—1987
VC-616 Hunt Seat Equitation (1 hr. 40 min)—1993
VC-617 Hunter Under Saddle (2 hrs.)—1993
VC-175 © Hunter Seat Equitation (60:00)—1987
VC-558 © How to Judge Hunter Under Saddle (23:00)—1992
VC-559 © Practice Horse Judging: Hunter Under Saddle I (26:00)—1992
VC-560 © Practice Horse Judging: Hunter Under Saddle II (43:00)—1992

(Individual Horsin Around programs are available for purchase for $10 each on DVD)
Horsin Around 2000 – Carla Wennberg
VC-774 Strategies for Showmanship at Halter
VC-775 Equine Insurance 101 - The Horseman's View and Equine Insurance View
VC-776 More Showmanship at Halter
VC-777 Developing the Western Horsemanship Horse
VC-778 Western Horsemanship - The Horse and Rider Team
VC-779 The Hunter Under Saddle Horse
VC-780 Finishing the Hunter Under Saddle Horse plus Skills and Drills for Improved Hunt Seat Equitation

Horsin Around 2001 – Scott McCutcheon
VC-781 Finding and Buying a Horse that Fits You–41:00
VC-782 Basic Training 101–The Starting Point for All Horses–1hr.36min
VC-783 Performance Enhancing Farrier Work for Reining Horses–1 hr. 20 min
VC-784 Gearing Towards Futurities/Young Horse Events–1 hr. 10 min
VC-785 Applying Reining Principles to the Horsemanship Horse–48:00
VC-786 Getting the Job Done Right–Showing Strategies for All Competitors–1 hr 54 min
VC-787 Why Do We Need a Health Certificate–1 hr 10 min.
VC-788 More Showing Strategies–1 hr. 20 min
VC-789 Keeping the Finished Horse Finished–1 hr 9 min.

Horsin Around 2002 – Holly Hover
VC-790 Which Horse Should You Buy? (54:00)
VC-791 Developing Maneuvers For the All-Around Horse (1 hr.23 min)
VC-793 Showmanship At Halter (1 hr 47min.)
VC-794 Frequently Asked Questions and Frustrations (25:00)
VC-795 Sharpening Your Horsemanship/Equitation Horse (54:00)
VC-796 Western Horsemanship - Horse and Rider Team (1 hr. 35 min)
VC-798 Hunt Seat Equitation (60:00)
VC-799 Tips for Western Riding (35:30)
VC-792 Equine Colic and Disease Update-- Dr. Lowell Smalley (63:00)
VC-797 Grooming for Western Events – Nikkie Gemar

Horsin Around 2003 – Steve Heckaman (Complete set on DVD $55)
DVD220 Searching for a Western Pleasure Horse (62:00)
Early Training Days (2 hrs.)
More Western Pleasure Basics (1hr. 16 min)
Maneuvers for the Intermediate Horse (1hr. 32 min)
Fine Tuning the Seasoned Horse and Showing Tips (60:00)
Through the Eyes of the Judge (67:00)

Horsin Around 2005 – Shane Dowdy (complete set on DVD $55)
DVD214 Selecting the Natural Prospect
Fundamental Training of the Pleasure Prospect
Riding the Young Horses Towards Futurity Events
Taking the Intermediate Horse to the Next Level
Training the Advanced Horse and
Keeping the Proper Attitude in the Finished Horse
Showing the Finished Horse/Show Techniques

Horsin Around 2006 – Bruce and Sue Ellen Vickery (complete set on DVD $55)
DVD215 Getting Started, Finding the Suitable Horse
Fundamental Training for a Well-Broke Horse
Showmanship at Halter
Getting a Start on the Horsemanship Horse
The Makings of a Trail Horse
Developing Flying Lead Changes

Horsin' Around 2007–Andy Moorman (complete set on DVD $55)
DVD234 Showmanship at Halter–What Everyone Needs to Know
Developing the Foundation--Riding Drills for all Riders
The Hunt Seat Horse and Equitation Rider
Getting a Start on the Horsemanship Horse
Advancing Your Western Horsemanship for All Events
Advancing Your English Equitation
Maximizing Your Success in Trail Classes
Lead Changes

Horsin' Around 2008– Bill and Tina Kaven (complete set on DVD $55)
DVD247 Evaluating a Western Pleasure prospect (45:00)
Starting your prospect – Building the foundation with ground work (85:00)
Starting your prospect — First ride (70:00)
Colt basics — Developing control (50:00)
Starting your prospect — Day 2 (67:00)
Taking your prospect to the next level - Intermediate horse calisthenics (60:00)
Fine Tuning the seasoned horse using advanced calisthenics (85:00)
Show strategies (35:00)

Horsin' Around 2009– Nancy Cahill (complete set on DVD $55)
DVD253 Finding the Versatile Athlete
Accessing Your Horses Abilities & Making the Most of What You Have
Gaining Control for Maximum Performance
Western Horsemanship: Developing the Horse & Rider Team
The Trail Class Horse - Getting Started
Fine Tuning for Showmanship at Halter
Training for Western Riding

Edit Web Content Select Web Content Add Web Content

Publications

  • Publications-The following are available through the State 4-H office and your Local Extension office:
    • Nebraska 4-H Horse Project Member Manual
      • Nebraska Cooperative Extension 4-H 458
    • 4-H Horse Project Advancement Levels
      • Nebraska Cooperative Extension 4-H - 426
    • Nebraska 4-H Horse Show and Judging Guide
      • Nebraska Cooperative Extension 4-H 373
  • Publications-The following are available through the listed source:
    • Horse Industry Handbook
    • Youth Leaders Manual - American Youth Horse Council Publication
    • Texas 4-H Horse Judging Manual (AS 3-2.051)
      • Cost $6.00
      • From: Texas 4-H Publications
        Attn: Martha Curtis
        809 University Drive East, Suites D & E
        College Station, TX 77843
        (409) 845-6534
  • Publications Available Through the State 4-H Office
    • Nebraska 4-H Horse Project Manual - Nebraska Cooperative Extension 4-H 458
    • 4-H Horse Project Advancement Levels - Nebraska Cooperative Extension 4-H 426
    • Nebraska 4-H Horse Show and Judging Guide - Nebraska Cooperative Extension 4-H 373
    • Nebraska 4-H Horse Project Record Book - Nebraska Cooperative Extension F2-96-74 - Now Available Online!
    • Nebraska 4-H Horse Program Opportunities - Nebraska Cooperative Extension 4-H 427
      Contact Information:
      Contact your l ocal county extension office.
      Or
      CIT Distribution
      Warehouse #2
      UNL East Campus
      Lincoln, NE 68583-0927
      phone 402-472-9713
      fax 402-472-0542
      gnickels1@unl.edu
  • Horse Publications Availabe from the National 4-H Supply  Email: 4hsupply@fourhcouncil.edu
    • Horse Section
    • CO-201 Horse Science (revised 2001) - $3.95
    • CO-200 Horses and Horsemanship (revised 2001) - $3.95
    • AYHC-1 Horse Industry Handbook - $59.95
    • AYHC-2 Youth Leaders Manual - $39.95
    • Animal Science "Skills for Life" Horse Series:
      • 4H CCS-8053 Horse 1 - Giddy Up & Go - $3.95
      • 4H CCS-8054 Horse 2 - Head, Heart & Hooves - $3.95
      • 4H CCS-8055 Horse 3 - Stable Relationships - $3.95
      • 4H CCS-8056 Horse 4 - Riding the Range - $3.95
      • 4H CCS-8057 Horse 5 - Jump to New Heights- $3.95
      • 4H CCS-6373 Horse Set of Six - $23.00/set
      • 4H CCS-8058 Horse Helper's Guide - $3.95
  • Publications from Other Sources (as Listed)
    • Texas 4-H Judging Manual (AS 3-2.051)
      • Cost $6.00
      • Contact:
        Texas 4-H Publications
        Attn: Martha Curtis
        809 University Drive East, Suite D
        College Station, TX 77843
        409-845-6534
    • Youth Leades Manual
    • Horse Industry Handbook

UNL Animal Science Department

The Companion Animals and Horse Newsletter

Extension Information and Programs

eXtension Horses
Extension Publications