ANSC Department Personnel Directory

ANIMAL SCIENCE FACULTY

Photo Phillip Miller

Phillip Miller

Interim Department Head
Professor, Swine Nutrition

C206g Animal Science Building
Phone: (402) 472-6421
Fax: (402) 472-6362
Photo Don Adams

Don Adams

Director of Agricultural Research & Development Center
Professor, Beef Nutrition

ARDC
1071 County Rd G
Ithaca, NE 68033-2234
Phone: (402)624-8089
Email: dadams1@unl.edu
Photo Kathy Anderson

Kathy Anderson

Professor, Extension Horse Specialist

C204c Animal Science Building
Phone: (402) 472-6414
Fax: (402) 472-6362
Photo Brad Bennett

Bradley Bennett

Extension Educator, Livestock Evaluation & Youth Programs

C204f Animal Science Building
Phone: (402) 472-8834
Fax: (402) 472-6362
Photo Dennis Brink

Dennis Brink

Coordinator of Undergraduate Teaching and Advisement
Professor, Ruminant Nutrition
Kermit Wagner Distinguished Professor in Animal Science

A214c Animal Science Building
Phone: (402) 472-6446
Fax: (402) 472-6362
Photo Thomas Burkey

Thomas Burkey

Associate Professor, Non-Ruminant Nutritionist

C206f Animal Science Building
Phone: (402) 472-6423
Fax: (402) 472-6362
Photo Dennis Burson

Dennis Burson

Professor, Meat Science Extension/Food Safety

A213d Animal Science Building
Phone: (402) 472-6457
Fax: (402) 472-6362
Photo Chris Calkins

Chris Calkins

Professor, Fresh Meats Scientist

A213f Animal Science Building
Phone: (402) 472-6314
Fax: (402) 472-6362
Photo Daniel Ciobanu

Daniel Ciobanu

Associate Professor, Molecular Geneticist

A218k Animal Science Building
Phone: (402) 472-8066
Fax: (402) 472-6362
Photo Kimberly Clark

Kimberly Clark

Extension Educator, Dairy Systems

C221 Animal Science Building
Phone: (402) 472-6065
Fax: (402) 472-6362
Photo Archie Clutter

Archie Clutter

Dean of Agricultural Research Division

207 AGH, UNL, 68583-0704
Phone: (402) 472-7084
Photo Andrea Cupp

Andrea Cupp

Professor, Beef Physiologist
Irvin T. and Wanda R. Omtvedt Professor of Animal Science

A224i Animal Science Building
Phone: (402) 472-6424
Fax: (402) 472-6362
Photo Mary Drewnoski

Mary Drewnoski

Assistant Professor, Beef Systems Specialist

C220f Animal Science Building
Phone: (402) 472-6289
Fax: (402) 472-6362
Photo of Rob Eirich

Rob Eirich

Associate Extension Educator
Director of Beef Quality Assurance Panhandle Research & Extension Center

4502 Avenue I, Scottsbluff, NE 69361
Phone: (308) 632-1257
Fax: (308) 632-1365
Photo Galen Erickson

Galen Erickson

Professor, Ruminant Nutrition
Nebraska Cattle Industry Professor of Animal Science

C220h Animal Science Building
Phone: (402) 472-6402
Fax: (402) 472-6362
Photo Samodha Fernando

Samodha Fernando

Assistant Professor, Nutritional Biochemist

C220k Animal Science Building
Phone: (402) 472-0518
Fax: (402) 472-6362
Photo Rick Funston

Rick Funston

Professor, Beef Cattle Reproductive Physiologist

West Central Research & Extension Center
402 W. State Farm Rd
North Platte, NE 69101-7751
Phone: (308) 696-6703
Fax: (308) 532-3823
Photo Ronnie Green

Ronnie D. Green

Chancellor
Professor, Animal Genetics

ADMS 201
Lincoln, NE 68588-0419
Phone: (402) 472-2116
Photo Deb Hamernik

Deb Hamernik

Associate Dean of Agricultural Research Division
Professor, Reproductive Physiology

207 Ag Hall
Phone: (402) 472-2045
Photo Chuck Hiberd

Charles Hibberd

Dean Nebraska Extension
Professor, Animal Science

211 Ag Hall
Phone: (402) 472-2966
Photo Lori Jaixen

Lori Jaixen

Lecturer

C204b Animal Science Building
Phone: (402) 472-6479
Fax: (402) 472-6362
Photo Karla Jenkins

Karla Jenkins

Associate Professor, Cow/Calf-Range Management Specialist

Panhandle Research & Extension Center
4502 Avenue I, Scottsbluff, NE 69361
Phone: (308) 632-1245
Fax: (308) 632-1365
Photo Steven Jones

Steven Jones

Professor, Muscle Biology

A213e Animal Science Building
Phone: (402) 472-5566
Fax: (402) 472-6362
Photo Lisa Karr

Lisa Karr

Associate Professor, Companion Animal Specialist

C204e Animal Science Building
Phone: (402) 472-6458
Fax: (402) 472-6362
Photo Rick Koelsch

Rick Koelsch

Professor, Livestock Bioenvironmental Engineer

216 L.W. Chase Hall
Phone: (402) 472-3935
Photo Paul Kononoff

Paul Kononoff

Associate Professor, Dairy Nutritionist

C220j Animal Science Building
Phone: (402) 472-6442
Fax: (402) 472-6362
Photo Ron Lewis

Ron Lewis

Professor, Animal Breeding and Genomics

A218i Animal Science Building
Phone: (402) 472-6378
Fax: (402) 472-6362
Photo Lena Luck

Lena Luck

Assistant Professor, Extension Youth Equine Specialist

C204g Animal Science Building
Phone: (402) 472-9098
Fax: (402) 472-6362
Photo Dr Matt Luebbe

Matthew Luebbe

Associate Professor, Feedlot Nutrition and Management Specialist

Panhandle Research & Extension Center
4502 Avenue I
Scottsbluff, NE 69361
Phone: (308) 632-1397
Fax: (308) 632-1365
Photo James MacDonald

James MacDonald

Associate Professor - Ruminant Nutritionist

C220i Animal Science Building
Phone: (402) 472-6780
Fax: (402) 472-6362
Photo Gota Morota

Gota Morota

Assistant Professor, Theoretical Quantitative Genetics

A218f Animal Science Building
Phone: (402) 472-6031
Fax: (402) 472-6362
Photo Benny Mote

Benny Mote

Assistant Professor, Swine Extension Specialist

A218j Animal Science Building
Phone: (402) 472-6033
Fax: (402) 472-6362
Photo Dr. Jessica Petersen

Jessica Petersen

Assistant Professor, Animal Functional Genomics

A218g Animal Science Building
Phone: (402) 472-6328
Fax: (402) 472-6362
Photo Sheila Purdum

Sheila Purdum

Professor, Poultry Nutrition
Chair, Animal Science Graduate Committee

C206j Animal Science Building
Phone: (402) 472-6451
Fax: (402) 472-6362
Photo Rick Rasby

Rick Rasby

Associate Dean of Extension
Professor, Beef Specialist

211 Ag Hall
Phone: (402) 472-6477
Photo Bryan Reiling

Bryan Reiling

Associate Professor, Livestock Production & Management

C204a Animal Science Building
Phone: (402) 472-8960
Fax: (402) 472-6362
Photo Amy Schmidt

Amy Schmidt

Assistant Professor, Livestock Bioenvironmental Engineer

213 L.W. Chase Hall
Phone: (402) 472-0877
Photo Ty Schmidt

Ty Schmidt

Assistant Professor, Muscle Biology/Physiology

A213c Animal Science Building
Phone: (402) 472-6772
Fax: (402) 472-6362
Photo Matt Spangler

Matt Spangler

Associate Professor, Beef Genetics Specialist

A218h Animal Science Building
Phone: (402) 472-6489
Fax: (402) 472-6362
Photo Rick Stowell

Rick Stowell

Associate Professor, Animal Environmental Engineer

218 LWC, Lincoln, NE 68583-0726
Phone: (402) 472-3912
Photo Gary Sullivan

Gary Sullivan

Assistant Professor, Meat Processing Scientist

A213g Animal Science Building
Phone: (402) 472-6430
Fax: (402) 472-6362
Photo Andrea Watson

Andrea Watson

Research Assistant Professor, Ruminant Nutrition

C219 Animal Science Building
Phone: (402) 472-6058
Fax: (402) 472-6362
Photo Brett White

Brett White

Associate Professor, Swine Physiologist

A224j Animal Science Building
Phone: (402) 472-6438
Fax: (402) 472-6362
Photo Jack Whittier

Jack Whittier

Professor/Director/Chair

PHREC 4502 Ave I
Scottsbluff, NE 69361-4939
Phone: (308) 632-1254
Fax: (308) 632-1365
Photo Jennifer Wood


Jennifer Wood

Associate Professor, Molecular Reproductive Physiologist

A224k Animal Science Building
Phone: (402) 472-6437
Fax: (402) 472-6362
Photo Dustin Yates

Dustin Yates

Assistant Professor, Animal Stress Physiologist

A224l Animal Science Building
Phone: (402) 472-6305
Fax: (402) 472-6362

ANIMAL SCIENCE STAFF

Photo Kristen Beede

Kristin Beede

Research Technician III

A120 Animal Science Building
Phone: (402) 472-6840
Fax: (402) 472-6362
Photo Jeff Bergman

Jeff Bergman

Research Technician III

A224h Animal Science Building
Phone: (402) 472-6439
Fax: (402) 472-6362
Photo Rebecca Cederberg

Rebecca Cederberg

Research Analyst

A115 Animal Science Building
Phone: (402) 472-6428
Fax: (402) 472-6362
Photo Peta Clachar

Peta Clachar

Extension Communications Specialist

C204d Animal Science Building
Phone: (402) 472-6077
Fax: (402) 472-6362

Sarah Collins

Research Technician II

Poultry F House
Phone: (402) 472-2054
Fax: (402) 472-6362
Email: sarah.collins@unl.edu
Photo Deb DeWald

Deb DeWald

Personnel Specialist

C201 Animal Science Building
Phone: (402) 472-5454
Fax: (402) 472-6362
Photo Carrie Duffy

Carrie Duffy

Financial Associate

C206i Animal Science Building
Phone: (402) 472-3025
Fax: (402) 472-6362
Photo Jennifer Dush

Jennifer Dush

Administrative Associate

C203 Animal Science Building
Phone: (402) 472-3493
Fax: (402) 472-6362
Photo Audra Edwards

Audra Edwards

Office Associate - Ruminant and Non-Ruminant Nutrition

C220 Animal Science Building
Phone: (402) 472-6486
Fax: (402) 472-6362
Photo Rhonda Griess

Rhonda Griess

Breeding & Genetics Lab Manager

D178a Animal Science Building
Phone: (402) 472-6432
Fax: (402) 472-6362
Photo Andi Hallberg

Andi Hallberg

Office Associate - Physiology/Breeding & Genetics

A224 Animal Science Building
Phone: (402) 472-6440
Fax: (402) 472-6362
Photo Sarah Halsted


Sarah Halsted

Accountant

C203h Animal Science Building
Phone: (402) 472-6484
Fax: (402) 472-6362
Photo Gail Henderson

Gail Henderson

Non-Ruminant Lab Manager

C122c Animal Science Building
Phone: (402) 472-6427
Fax: (402) 472-6362
Photo Henry Hilscher


Henry Hilscher

Feedlot Manager

Box 63A Ithaca, NE 68033
Phone: (402) 624-8074
Fax: (402) 624-8010/div>
Photo Brent Johnson

Brent Johnson

Research Technician

D111 Animal Science Building
Phone: (402) 472-6333
Fax: (402) 472-6362
Photo Tommi Foy Jones

Tommi Foy Jones

Meat Science Lab Manager

A204 Animal Science Building
Phone: (402) 472-6459
Fax: (402) 472-6362
Photo Scott Kurz

Scott Kurz

Physiology Lab Manager

A115 Animal Science Building
Phone: (402) 472-6428
Fax: (402) 472-6362
Photo Erin Marotz








Erin Marotz

Dairy Manager

D142 Animal Science Building
Phone: (402) 472-6525
Fax: (402) 472-6362
Photo Ginger Mills

Ginger Mills

Research Technician II

D159 Animal Science Building
Phone: (402) 472-6450
Fax: (402) 472-6362
Photo Karl Moline

Karl Moline

Cow/Calf Unit Manager

Box 63A Ithaca, NE 68033
Phone: (402) 624-8065
Fax: (402) 624-8010
Photo Justin Moore

Justin Moore

Feed Mill Manager

Box 63A Ithaca, NE 68033
Phone: (402) 624-8078
Fax: (402) 624-8010
Photo Clyde Naber

Clyde Naber

Livestock & Building Operations Manager

D112 Animal Science Building
Phone: (402) 890-4136
Fax: (402) 472-6362
Photo Jeff Perkins

Jeff Perkins

Swine Unit Manager

Box 63A Ithaca, NE 68033
Phone: (402) 624-8095
Fax: (402) 624-8010
Photo Sherri Pitchie

Sherri Pitchie

Office Associate - Meat Science/Breeding & Genetics

A213 Animal Science Building
Phone: (402) 472-2907
Fax: (402) 472-6362
Photo Allison Raymond

Alli Raymond

Undergrad Admissions Coordinator

A103 Animal Science Building
Phone: (402) 472-0204
Fax: (402) 472-6362
Photo Calvin Schrock

Calvin Schrock

Meat Lab Manager

B129c Animal Science Building
Phone: (402) 472-2308
Fax: (402) 472-6362
Photo Carrie Snyder

Carrie Snyder

Financial Associate

C206k Animal Science Building
Phone: (402) 472-3537
Fax: (402) 472-6362
Photo Allen Specht

Allen Specht

Business Manager, AVE Business Center

C203f Animal Science Building
Phone: (402) 472-6487
Fax: (402) 472-6362
Photo Darren Strizek








Darren Strizek

Research Technician II - Dairy

D142 Animal Science Building
Phone: (402) 472-6525
Fax: (402) 472-6362
Photo Linda White

Linda White

Computer Specialist

A217 Animal Science Building
Phone: (402) 472-6096
Fax: (402) 472-6362
Photo Heather Wilson

Heather Wilson

Payroll Associate & Graduate Secretary

C203 Animal Science Building
Phone: (402) 472-2050
Fax: (402) 472-6362

ANIMAL SCIENCE EMERITI FACULTY

Photo Elton D Aberle

Elton D Aberle

Professor Emeritus Department Head; Meat Science

Years of service to UNL: 1983-1998
Photo Mary M Beck

Mary M Beck

Professor Emeritus Poultry Physiology

Years of service to UNL: 1980-2007
Photo Donald Beermann

Donald Beermann

Professor Emeritus Department Head, Meat Science

Years of service to UNL: 1999-2014
Photo Larry Berger

Larry Berger

Professor Emeritus and Department Head; Ruminant Nutrition

Years of service to UNL: 2009-2016
Email: lberger2@unl.edu

Photo Daniel E Bigbee

Daniel E Bigbee

Professor Emeritus Poultry Management, 4-H and Youth

Years of service to UNL: 1978-1995
Photo Michael C Brumm

Michael C Brumm

Professor Emeritus Swine Management (Northeast Research & Extension Center, Concord)

Years of service to UNL: 1979-2006
Photo Donald C Clanton

Donald C Clanton

Professor Emeritus Beef Nutrition (West Central Research & Extension Center, North Platte)

Years of service to UNL: 1958-1989
Photo Gene H Deutscher

Gene H Deutscher

Professor Emeritus Beef Physiology (West Central Research & Extension Center, North Platte)

Years of service to UNL: 1978-2001
Photo Franklin E Eldridge

Franklin E Eldridge

Professor Emeritus Breeding and Genetics

Years of service to UNL: 1954-1986
Photo Robert D Fritschen

Robert D Fritschen

Professor Emeritus Swine Nutrition & District Director (Northeast Research & Extension Center, Concord)

Years of service to UNL: 1963-1998
Photo Keith E Gilster

Keith E Gilster

Professor Emeritus Livestock Production

Years of service to UNL: 1972-2003
Email: None
Photo James A Gosey

James A Gosey

Professor Emeritus Beef Genetics

Years of service to UNL: 1971-2006
Home Phone: (402) 783-2902
Cell Phone: (402) 430-1677
Photo Rodger K Johnson

Rodger K Johnson

Professor Emeritus Swine Genetics

Years of service to UNL: 1978-2011
Photo Jeffrey F Keown

Jeffrey F Keown

Professor Emeritus Dairy Management

Years of service to UNL: 1985-2011
Photo Roger J Kittok

Roger J Kittok

Associate Professor Emeritus Beef Physiology

Years of service to UNL: 1977-2004
Photo Terry J Klopfenstein

Terry J Klopfenstein

Professor Emeritus Ruminant Nutrition

Years of service to UNL: 1965-2013
Photo Don J Kubik

Don J Kubik

Professor Emeritus Dairy Extension

Years of service to UNL: 1959-1991
Photo Larry L Larson

Larry L Larson

Associate Professor Emeritus Dairy Physiology

Years of service to UNL: 1972-2007
Photo Donald G Levis

Donald G Levis

Professor Emeritus Swine Physiology

Years of service to UNL: 1978-2001 and 2006-2010
Photo Austin J Lewis

Austin J Lewis

Professor Emeritus Swine Nutrition

Years of service to UNL: 1976-2001
Photo Leo E Lucas

Leo E Lucas

Professor Emeritus Dean of Cooperative Extension Service; Swine Breeding

Years of service to UNL: 1959-1990
Photo Terry L Mader

Terry L Mader

Professor Emeritus Ruminant Nutrition (Northeast Research & Extension Center, Concord)

Years of service to UNL: 1981-2012
Photo Roger W Mandigo

Roger W Mandigo

Professor Emeritus Meat Science

Years of service to UNL: 1966-2011
Photo Merlyn Nielsen

Merlyn Nielsen

Professor Emeritus Animal Genetics

Years of service to UNL: 1974-2015
Photo Irvin T Omtvedt

Irvin T Omtvedt

Professor Emeritus of Animal Science and UNL Vice President/IANR Vice Chancellor Emeritus Department Head; Swine Genetics

Years of service to UNL: 1975-2000
Photo Foster G Owen

Foster G Owen

Professor Emeritus Dairy Nutrition

Years of service to UNL: 1957-1988
Photo Duane E Reese

Duane E Reese

Associate Professor Emeritus Swine Nutrition

Years of service to UNL: 1984-2013
Photo Ivan G Rush

Ivan G Rush

Professor Emeritus Beef Nutrition (Panhandle Research & Extension Center, Scottsbluff)

Years of service to UNL: 1973-2008
Photo Lavon J Sumpton

Lavon J Sumpton

Professor Emeritus Animal Breeding and Genetics

Years of service to UNL: 1957-1966 and 1981-1995
Photo L Dale Van Vleck

L Dale Van Vleck

Professor Emeritus Animal Breeding and Genetics

Years of service to UNL: 1988-2007
Photo Burton A Weichenthal

Burton A Weichenthal

Professor Emeritus Beef Nutrition (Panhandle Research & Extension Center, Scottsbluff)

Years of service to UNL: 1982-2000
Photo Doyle R Wolverton

Doyle R Wolverton

Professor Emeritus Youth Programs

Years of service to UNL: 1980-1997